Whitney Young Dolphins Cap Undefeated Season With 4A Title: Complete IHSA 4A State Finals Tournament Results

Whitney Young Dolphins Cap Undefeated Season With 4A Title: Complete IHSA 4A State Finals Tournament Results

After the Whitney Young Dolphins claimed a heart-pounding 74-65 quadruple overtime victory over the Bolingbrook Raiders in Monday's Super-Sectional you just knew that this was the eventual State Champion. I must admit that I believe that that was the game that would define their season and smooth the way for their first state championship since 2008. Bolingbrook threw everything they had at Whitney Young and when it appeared that the Dolphins might just lose it - they put it all together.

And together they were this weekend. They cruised past the eventual 3rd Place finishers Bartlett 67-43 and opened-up a sizable lead in their final versus the Edwardsville Tigers en-route to a comfortable 63-51 Championship Game victory.

To say that the State Finals Tournament may have seemed anti-climactic wouldn't be fair though. After being put into a hole early the Edwardsville Lady Tigers made it a respectable game when it could have become a rout. Coming-up just short against the Dolphins this season is certainly nothing to be ashamed of and the Lady Tigers can walk off the court with heads held high. Congratulations to both squads - well done!

The 3rd Place game was an absolute dandy with the Lady Hawks of Bartlett needing overtime to defeat the lady Ramblers of Loyola Academy 61-59. Both squads are to be commended for putting it all out there after their semi-final losses the day before. Thank you ladies for a most enjoyable game!

For complete coverage please click on the appropriate link:

Whitney Young Wins 4A Title  or Bartlett Defeats Loyola In OT For 3rd Place

GIRLS BASKETBALL 4A STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT
At Redbird Arena, Bloomington-Normal
Fri., Mar. 2
Game 1:(1) Chicago (Whitney Young) Dolphins  67, (1) Bartlett Hawks  43
Game 2:(1) Edwardsville (H.S.) Tigers  51, (4) Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Ramblers  34
Sat., Mar. 3
Third Place:      (1) Bartlett Hawks 61, (4) Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Ramblers 59 (OT)
Championship:(1) Chicago (Whitney Young) Dolphins 63, (1) Edwardsville (H.S.) Tigers 51
BLOOMINGTON SUPER SECTIONAL
Mon., Feb. 27
Championship: (1) Edwardsville (H.S.) Tigers 48, (1) Chicago (Marist) Red Hawks 41
BLOOMINGTON SECTIONAL
Tue., Feb. 21
Game 1: (1) East Moline (United) 36, (1) Minooka 29
Game 2: (1) Edwardsville (H.S.) 56, (4) Belleville (West) 27
Game 2 played at Belleville West
Thu., Feb. 23
Game 3: (1) Edwardsville (H.S.) Tigers 59, (1) East Moline (United) Maroons 30
BELLEVILLE (WEST) REGIONAL
Tue., Feb. 14
Game 1: (4) Belleville (West) 56, (1) O'Fallon (H.S.) 38
Game 2: (2) Belleville (East) 59, (3) Collinsville 41
Thu., Feb. 16
Game 3: (4) Belleville (West) 53, (2) Belleville (East) 37
EAST MOLINE (UNITED) REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 13
Game 1: (1) East Moline (United) 63, (4) Normal (Community) 43
Tue., Feb. 14
Game 2: (2) Moline (H.S.) 48, (3) Pekin 38
Thu., Feb. 16
Game 3: (1) East Moline (United) 59, (2) Moline (H.S.)  47
EDWARDSVILLE (H.S.) REGIONAL
Tue., Feb. 14
Game 1: (1) Edwardsville (H.S.) 74, (4) Alton (Sr.) 27
Game 2: (2) Quincy (Sr.) 54, (3) Granite City 46
Thu., Feb. 16
Game 3: (1) Edwardsville (H.S.) 55, (2) Quincy (Sr.) 28
JOLIET (WEST) REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 13
Game 1: (5) Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) 46, (4) Joliet (Central) 40
Wed., Feb. 15
Game 2: (1) Minooka 49, (5) Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) 23
Game 3: (2) Joliet (West) 60, (3) Danville (H.S.) 52
Thu., Feb. 16
Game 4: (1) Minooka 60, (2) Joliet (West) 57
ORLAND PARK (SANDBURG) SECTIONAL
Mon., Feb. 20
Game 1: (1) Chicago (Marist) 63, (4) Chicago Heights (Marian) 49
Tue., Feb. 21
Game 2: (2) Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 54, (3) Flossmoor (Homewood-Flossmoor) 41
Thu., Feb. 23
Game 3: (1) Chicago (Marist) Red Hawks 52, (2) Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) Griffins 32
CHICAGO (MARIST) REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 13
Game 1: (17) Harvey (Thornton) 58, (16) South Holland (Thornwood) 50
Tue., Feb. 14
Game 2: (1) Chicago (Marist) 80, (17) Harvey (Thornton) 27
Game 3: (9) Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) 65, (8) Tinley Park (Andrew) 47
Thu., Feb. 16
Game 4: (1) Chicago (Marist) 80, (9) Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) 51
CHICAGO HEIGHTS (MARIAN) REGIONAL
Tue., Feb. 14
Game 1: (4) Chicago Heights (Marian) 73, (13) Oak Lawn (Richards) 36
Game 2: (5) Chicago (Mother McAuley) 57, (11) Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 48
Thu., Feb. 16
Game 3: (4) Chicago Heights (Marian) 79, (5) Chicago (Mother McAuley) 56
NEW LENOX (LINCOLN-WAY CENTRAL) REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 13
Game 1: (15) Crete (C.-Monee) 49, (18) Palos Heights (Shepard) 39
Tue., Feb. 14
Game 2: (2) Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 70, (15) Crete (C.-Monee) 24
Game 3: (7) Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) 27, (12) New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) 14
Thu., Feb. 16
Game 4: (2) Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 61, (7) Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) 36
PALOS HILLS (STAGG) REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 13
Game 1: (14) Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) 42, (19) Blue Island (Eisenhower) 35
Tue., Feb. 14
Game 2: (3) Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 48, (14) Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) 24
Game 3: (10) Orland Park (Sandburg) 47, (6) Palos Hills (Stagg) 27
Thu., Feb. 16
Game 4: (3) Flossmoor (Homewood-Flossmoor) 54, (10) Orland Park (Sandburg) 39
ELGIN SUPER SECTIONAL
Mon., Feb. 27
Championship: (1) Bartlett Hawks 48, (1) DeKalb Barbs 30
HOFFMAN ESTATES (H.S.) SECTIONAL
Mon., Feb. 20
Game 1: (1) Bartlett 52, (5) West Chicago (H.S.) 46
Game 2: (3) Wheaton (Wheaton-Warrenville South) 54, (2) Geneva 37
Thu., Feb. 23
Game 3: (1) Bartlett Hawks 54, (3) Wheaton (Wheaton-Warrenville South) Tigers 51 (OT)
ADDISON (ADDISON TRAIL) REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 13
Game 1: (14) Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 64, (17) Addison (A. Trail) 45
Tue., Feb. 14
Game 2: (3) Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 57, (14) Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 42
Game 3: (6) Wheaton (North) 55, (11) Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 39
Thu., Feb. 16
Game 4: (3) Wheaton (Wheaton-Warrenville South) 51, (6) Wheaton (North) 37
BARTLETT REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 13
Game 1: (16) Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 48, (18) St. Charles (North) 27
Tue., Feb. 14
Game 2: (1) Bartlett 63, (16) Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 25
Game 3: (8) Schaumburg (H.S.) 51, (9) St. Charles (East) 45
Thu., Feb. 16
Game 4: (1) Bartlett 58, (8) Schaumburg (H.S.) 40
GENEVA REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 13
Game 1: (13) Roselle (Lake Park) 58,  (19) Lombard (Glenbard East) 44
Tue., Feb. 14
Game 2: (2) Geneva 55,  (13) Roselle (Lake Park) 40
Game 3: (7) Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 39,  (10) Batavia 28
Thu., Feb. 16
Game 4: (2) Geneva 55,  (7) Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 45
HOFFMAN ESTATES (CONANT) REGIONAL
Tue., Feb. 14
Game 1: (15) Hoffman Estates (Conant) 40, (4) Elmhurst (York) 21
Game 2: (5) West Chicago (H.S.) 47, (12) Villa Park (Willowbrook) 46
Thu., Feb. 16
Game 3: (5) West Chicago (H.S.) 48, (15) Hoffman Estates (Conant) 39
McHENRY SECTIONAL
Mon., Feb. 20
Game 1 at 7:30 pm: (1) DeKalb 53, (1) Rockton (Hononegah) 50
Tue., Feb. 21
Game 2: (1) Cary (Cary-Grove) 49, (1) South Elgin 47
Thu., Feb. 23
Game 3: (1) DeKalb Barbs 31, (1) Cary (Cary-Grove) Trojans 29
CRYSTAL LAKE (PRAIRIE RIDGE) REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 13
Game 1: (4) Crystal Lake (South) 43, (5) Fox Lake (Grant) 42
Wed., Feb. 15
Game 2: (1) Cary (C.-Grove) 28, (4) Crystal Lake (South) 27
Game 3:(3) Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 38,  (2) McHenry 34
Thu., Feb. 16
Game 4: (1) Cary (C.-Grove) 34, (3) Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 25
DeKALB  REGIONAL
Tue., Feb. 14
Game 1: (1) DeKalb 69, (4) Rockford (Jefferson) 28
Game 2: (2) Huntley 59, (3) Algonquin (Jacobs) 38
Thu., Feb. 16
Game 3: (1) DeKalb 55, (2) Huntley 40
ROCKTON (HONONEGAH) REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 13
Game 1: (4) Machesney Park (Harlem) 48, (5) Rockford (Guilford) 29
Tue., Feb. 14
Game 2: (1) Rockton (Hononegah) 43, (4) Machesney Park (Harlem) 28
Game 3: (2) Rockford (Boylan Catholic) 59, (3) Rockford (Auburn) 56
Thu., Feb. 16
Game 4:  (1) Rockton (Hononegah) 46, (2) Rockford (Boylan Catholic) 39
SOUTH ELGIN REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 13
Game 1: (5) Elgin (Larkin) 61, (4) Elgin (H.S.) 34
Wed., Feb. 15
Game 2: (1) South Elgin 77, (5) Elgin (Larkin) 40
Game 3: (2) Streamwood 69, (3) Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) 51
Fri., Feb. 17
Game 4: (1) South Elgin 66, (2) Streamwood 50
HINSDALE CENTRAL SUPER SECTIONAL
Mon., Feb. 27
Championship: (1) Chicago (Whitney Young) Dolphins 74, (1) Bolingbrook Raiders 65 (4OT)
LaGRANGE (LYONS) SECTIONAL
Tue., Feb. 21
Game 1: (1) Chicago (Whitney Young) 69, (4) Maywood (Proviso East) 34
Game 2: (2) River Forest (Trinity) 64, (3) Oak Park (Fenwick) 45
Thu., Feb. 23
Game 3: (1) Chicago (Whitney Young) Dolphins 50, (2) River Forest (Trinity) Blazers 45
CHICAGO (SIMEON) REGIONAL
Tue., Feb. 14
Game 1: (4) Maywood (Proviso East) 74, (13) Chicago (Simeon) 35
Game 2: (5) Darien (Hinsdale South) 64, (12) Hinsdale (Central) 40
Fri., Feb. 17
Game 3: (4) Maywood (Proviso East) 58, (5) Darien (Hinsdale South) 45
CHICAGO (ST. IGNATIUS COLLEGE PREP) REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 13
Game 1: (3) Oak Park (Fenwick) 85, (14) Burbank (Reavis) 38
Tue., Feb. 14
Game 2: (6) Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) 67, (11) Oak Lawn (Community) 44
Thu., Feb. 16
Game 3: (3) Oak Park (Fenwick) 70, (6) Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) 69
HILLSIDE (PROVISO WEST) REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 13
Game 1: (16) Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 46, (17) Chicago (Curie) 38
Wed., Feb. 15
Game 2: (1) Chicago (Whitney Young) 87, (16) Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 25
Game 3: (7) Hillside (Proviso West) 54, (9) LaGrange (Lyons) 37
Thu., Feb. 16
Game 4: (1) Chicago (Whitney Young) 61, (7) Hillside (Proviso West) 39
RIVER FOREST (TRINITY) REGIONAL
Tue., Feb. 14
Game 1: (2) River Forest (Trinity) 56, (15) Summit (Argo) 16
Game 2: (10) Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 47, (8) Chicago (Bogan) 44
Thu., Feb. 16
Game 3: (2) River Forest (Trinity) 67, (10) Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 38
NAPERVILLE (NEUQUA VALLEY) SECTIONAL
Tue., Feb. 21
Game 1: (1) Bolingbrook 76, (4) Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 37
Game 2: (2) Lisle (Benet Academy) 68, (3) Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 53
Thu., Feb. 23
Game 3: (1) Bolingbrook Raiders 75, (2) Lisle (Benet Academy) Redwings 46
AURORA (WAUBONSIE VALLEY) REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 13
Game 1: (14) Aurora (East) 44, (19) Plainfield (South) 21
Tue., Feb. 14
Game 2: (3) Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 36, (14) Aurora (East) 28
Game 3: (6) Oswego (East) 58, (11) Naperville (North) 50
Thu., Feb. 16
Game 4: (3) Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 50, (6) Oswego (East) 29
BOLINGBROOK REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 13
Game 1: (16) Downers Grove (North) 54, (18) Plainfield (North) 47
Tue., Feb. 14
Game 2: (1) Bolingbrook 92, (16) Downers Grove (North) 17
Game 3: (9) Aurora (West) 59, (8) Downers Grove (South) 51
Thu., Feb. 16
Game 4: (1) Bolingbrook 94, (9) Aurora (West) 36
LOCKPORT (TWP) REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 13
Game 1: (15) Plainfield (Central) 70, (17) Lockport (Twp.) 58
Tue., Feb. 14
Game 2: (2) Lisle (Benet Academy) 71, (15) Plainfield (Central) 34
Game 3:(10) Plainfield (East) 50,  (7) Romeoville (H.S.) 41
Thu., Feb. 16
Game 4: (2) Lisle (Benet Academy) 62, (10) Plainfield (East) 37
OSWEGO (H.S.) REGIONAL
Tue., Feb. 14
Game 1: (4) Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 57, (13) Oswego (H.S.) 44
Game 2:(12) Aurora (Metea Valley) 52,  (5) Naperville (Central) 45
Fri., Feb. 17
Game 3: (4) Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 52, (12) Aurora (Metea Valley) 41
LINCOLNSHIRE (STEVENSON) SUPER SECTIONAL
Mon., Feb. 27
Championship: (4) Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Ramblers 43, (14) Wheeling Wildcats 41
PALATINE SECTIONAL
Mon., Feb. 20
Game 1: (8) Zion (Zion-Benton) 53, (4) Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 46
Game 2: (14) Wheeling 41, (6) Gurnee (Warren) 26
Thu., Feb. 23
Game 3: (14) Wheeling Wildcats 50, (8) Zion (Zion-Benton) Zee-Bees 45
ARLINGTON HEIGHTS (HERSEY) REGIONAL
Tue., Feb. 14
Game 1: (16) Deerfield 40, (17) Lake Forest (H.S.) 37
Wed., Feb. 15
Game 2: (1) Palatine (Fremd) 60, (16) Deerfield 35
Game 3: (8) Zion (Z.-Benton) 49, (9) Arlington Heights (Hersey) 45
Fri., Feb. 17
Game 4: (8) Zion (Zion-Benton) 66, (1) Palatine (Fremd) 49
GURNEE (WARREN) REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 13
Game 1: (15) Buffalo Grove 46, (18) Waukegan (H.S.) 35
Tue., Feb. 14
Game 2: (2) Rolling Meadows 56, (15) Buffalo Grove 32
Game 3: (6) Gurnee (Warren) 39, (10) Palatine (H.S.) 36
Thu., Feb. 16
Game 4: (6) Gurnee (Warren) 50, (2) Rolling Meadows 39
LAKE ZURICH REGIONAL
Tue., Feb. 14
Game 1: (4) Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 39, (13) Highland Park 22
Game 2: (5) Lake Zurich 61, (12) Mundelein (H.S.) 32
Thu., Feb. 16
Game 3: (4) Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 52, (5) Lake Zurich 34
LIBERTYVILLE REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 13
Game 1: (14) Wheeling 50, (19) Round Lake 14
Tue., Feb. 14
Game 2: (14) Wheeling 56, (3) Libertyville  51
Game 3: (7) Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 39, (11) Barrington 36
Thu., Feb. 16
Game 4: (14) Wheeling 58, (7) Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 32
WINNETKA (NEW TRIER) SECTIONAL
Tue., Feb. 21
Game 1: (4) Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 42, (1) Park Ridge (Maine South) 25
Game 2: (3) Glenview (Glenbrook South) 48, (2) Skokie (Niles West) 46
Thu., Feb. 23
Game 3: (4) Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Ramblers 31, (3) Glenview (Glenbrook South) Titans 26
EVANSTON (TWP) REGIONAL
Tue., Feb. 14
Game 1: (4) Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 76, (13) Park Ridge (Maine East) 26
Game 2: (6) Evanston (Twp.) 52, (12) Chicago (Von Steuben) 24
Fri., Feb. 17
Game 3: (4) Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 46, (6) Evanston (Twp.) 31
GLENVIEW (GLENBROOK SOUTH) REGIONAL
Tue., Feb. 14
Game 1: (3) Glenview (Glenbrook South) 83, (14) Chicago (Lane) 23
Game 2: (5) Winnetka (New Trier) 55, (11) Chicago (Resurrection) 35
Thu., Feb. 16
Game 3: (3) Glenview (Glenbrook South) 51, (5) Winnetka (New Trier) 47
SKOKIE (NILES NORTH) REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 13
Game 1: (16) Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) 61, (17) Chicago (Schurz) 28
Tue., Feb. 14
Game 2: (1) Park Ridge (Maine South) 71, (16) Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) 11
Game 3: (7) Skokie (Niles North) 57, (9) Des Plaines (Maine West) 40
Thu., Feb. 16
Game 4: (1) Park Ridge (Maine South) 64, (7) Skokie (Niles North) 44
SKOKIE (NILES WEST) REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 13
Game 1: (15) Chicago (Taft) 49, (18) Chicago (Foreman) 17
Tue., Feb. 14
Game 2: (2) Skokie (Niles West) 53, (15) Chicago (Taft) 13
Game 3: (10) Chicago (Lincoln Park) 60,  (8) Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 59
Fri., Feb. 17
Game 4: (2) Skokie (Niles West) 67, (10) Chicago (Lincoln Park) 37

Follow sMACkTalkMac on Twitter

Leave a comment