2011-2012 IHSA Class 2A Boys Basketball State Finals Tournament: Breese Central Wins 2A!

2011-2012 IHSA Class 2A Boys Basketball State Finals Tournament: Breese Central Wins 2A!

 

 

 

PREP BASKETBALL: IHSA CLASS 2A STATE FINALS:

Championship(1) Breese (Central) Cougars 53, (1) Normal (University High) Pioneers 47

Brandon Book had 28 points, 11 rebounds and 4 blocks for Breese Central (34-1). Mitch Styczynski had 10 points and 4 rebounds, and Keita Bates-Diop added 7 points and 9 rebounds in the loss for Normal University (28-5).

3rd Place Game: (1) Rockford (Lutheran) Crusaders 55, (1) South Holland (Seton Academy) Sting 51

Thomas Kopelman tied an all-class record for threes in a state tournament game, not including super-sectionals, by sinking eight en route to 26 points for Rockford Lutheran (30-4). Sylvester Tolliver had 17 points and 7 rebounds, and Mark Weeks added 12 points in the loss for Seton (28-6) .


 

2011-2012 IHSA CLASS 2A BOYS BASKETBALL STATE FINALS TOURNAMENT
IHSA 2A STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT
Site: Peoria (Civic Center)
Fri., Mar. 9
Game 1: (1) Normal (University) Pioneers 55, (1) Rockford (Lutheran) Crusaders 52
Game 2 at 8:15 pm: (1) Breese (Central) Cougars 57, (1) South Holland (Seton Academy) Sting 47
Sat., Mar. 10
3rd Place: (1) Rockford (Lutheran) Crusaders 55, (1) South Holland (Seton Academy) Sting 51
Title Game: (1) Breese (Central) Cougars 53, (1) Normal (University High) Pioneers 47
CARBONDALE (SIU) SUPER-SECTIONAL
Site: SIU Arena
Tue., Mar. 6
Game 1: (1) Breese (Central) Cougars 37, (1) Harrisburg Bulldogs 30
ELDORADO SECTIONAL
Tue., Feb. 28
Game 1: (1) Pinckneyville 38, (1) Olney (East Richland) 30
Thu., Mar. 1
Game 2: (1) Harrisburg 56, (1) Benton 49
Fri., Mar. 3
Game 3: (1) Harrisburg 54, (1) Pinckneyville 47
BENTON REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 20
Game 1: (5) Johnston City 45, (4) Eldorado 34
Game 2: (3) McLeansboro (Hamilton County) 46, (6) West Frankfort (Frankfort) 32
Tue., Feb. 21
Game 3: (1) Benton 52, (5) Johnston City 29
Wed., Feb. 22
Game 4: (2) DuQuoin (H.S.) 44, (3) McLeansboro (Hamilton County) 42
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5: (1) Benton 52, (2) DuQuoin (H.S.) 34
FAIRFIELD REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 20
Game 1: (4) Fairfield 58, (5) Mt. Carmel 56
Tue., Feb. 21
Game 2: (2) Flora 73, (7) Lawrenceville 31
Game 3: (3) Newton 73, (6) Carmi (C.-White County) 52
Wed., Feb. 22
Game 4: (1) Olney (East Richland) 47, (4) Fairfield 37
Game 5: (2) Flora 70, (3) Newton 50
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 6: (1) Olney (East Richland) 45, (2) Flora 40
PINCKNEYVILLE REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 20
Game 1: (5) Sparta 54, (4) Red Bud 48
Game 2: (3) Nashville 66, (6) Chester 49
Wed., Feb. 22
Game 3: (1) Pinckneyville 71, (5) Sparta 38
Game 4: (2) Campbell Hill (Trico) 53, (3) Nashville 51
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5: (1) Pinckneyville 50, (2) Campbell Hill (Trico) 45
VIENNA REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 20
Game 1: (4) Carterville 63, (5) Anna (A.-Jonesboro) 53
Game 2: (3) Metropolis (Massac County) 79, (6) Vienna 45
Wed., Feb. 22
Game 3: (1) Harrisburg 59, (4) Carterville 42
Game 4: (3) Metropolis (Massac County) 51, (2) Murphysboro 44
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5: (1) Harrisburg 59, (3) Metropolis (Massac County) 50
VANDALIA SECTIONAL
Tue., Feb. 28
Game 1: (1) Pana (H.S.) 69, (3) Pittsfield 53
Wed., Feb. 29
Game 2: (1) Breese (Central) 41, (1) Alton (Marquette) 36
Fri., Mar. 2
Game 3: (1) Breese (Central) 74, (1) Pana (H.S.) 52
FREEBURG REGIONAL
Tue., Feb. 21
Game 1: (4) Trenton (Wesclin) 57, (5) Freeburg 40
Game 2: (3) Columbia 42, (6) Dupo 29
Wed., Feb. 22
Game 3: (1) Breese (Central) 70, (4) Trenton (Wesclin) 41
Game 4: (2) Breese (Mater Dei) 51, (3) Columbia 27
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5: (1) Breese (Central) 45, (2) Breese (Mater Dei) 29
PANA (PANA H.S.) REGIONAL
Tue., Feb. 21
Game 1: (5) Litchfield 42, (4) Greenville 35
Game 2: (3) Vandalia 49, (6) Hillsboro 45
Wed., Feb. 22
Game 3: (1) Pana (H.S.) 57, (5) Litchfield 48
Game 4: (3) Vandalia 55, (2) Carlyle 52
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5: (1) Pana (H.S.) 57, (3) Vandalia 43
WHITE HALL (NORTH GREENE) REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 20
Game 1: (5) White Hall (North Greene) 66, (4) Auburn 63
Game 2: (3) Pittsfield 57, (6) Carlinville 22
Wed., Feb. 22
Game 3: (1) Winchester (West Central) 46, (5) White Hall (North Greene) 27
Game 4: (3) Pittsfield 61, (2) Virden (North Mac) 28
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5: (3) Pittsfield 61, (1) Winchester (West Central) 44
WOOD RIVER (EAST ALTON - WOOD RIVER) REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 20
Game 1: (4) Piasa (Southwestern) 52, (5) Gillespie 47
Tue., Feb. 21
Game 2: (3) Staunton 60, (6) Wood River (East Alton-Wood River) 42
Wed., Feb. 22
Game 3: (1) Alton (Marquette) 64, (4) Piasa (Southwestern) 33
Game 4: (2) Roxana 55, (3) Staunton 41
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5: (1) Alton (Marquette) 25, (2) Roxana 13
DeKALB (NIU) SUPER-SECTIONAL
Site: Convocation Center
Tue., Mar. 6
Game 1: (1) Rockford (Lutheran) Crusaders 72, (1) Minonk (Fieldcrest) Knights 46
PRINCETON SECTIONAL
Tue., Feb. 28
Game 1: (1) Minonk (Fieldcrest) 53, (1) Port Byron (Riverdale) 51 (OT)
Wed., Feb. 29
Game 2: (2) Monmouth (Monmouth-Roseville) 68, (2) Peoria (Peoria Christian) 56
Fri., Mar. 2
Game 3: (1) Minonk (Fieldcrest) 75, (2) Monmouth (Monmouth-Roseville) 69 (2OT)
FARMINGTON REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 20
Game 1: (5) London Mills (Spoon River Valley) 50, (4) Toulon (Stark County) 44
Game 2: (3) Knoxville 64, (6) Bushnell (Bushnell-Prairie City) 42
Wed., Feb. 22
Game 3: (1) Farmington 54, (5) London Mills (Spoon River Valley) 51
Game 4: (2) Peoria (Peoria Christian) 59, (3) Knoxville 48
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5: (2) Peoria (Peoria Christian) 68,  (1) Farmington 52
GRANVILLE (PUTNAM COUNTY) REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 20
Game 1: (5) Eureka 62, (4) Spring Valley (Hall) 42
Tue., Feb. 21
Game 2: (2) Peru (St. Bede) 71, (7) Princeton 60
Game 3: (6) El Paso (El Paso-Gridley) 62, (3) Granville (Putnam County) 51
Wed., Feb. 22
Game 4: (1) Minonk (Fieldcrest) 53, (5) Eureka 45
Thu., Feb. 23
Game 5: (2) Peru (St. Bede) 75, (6) El Paso (El Paso-Gridley) 64
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 6: (1) Minonk (Fieldcrest) 60, (2) Peru (St. Bede) 52
MANLIUS (BUREAU VALLEY) REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 20
Game 1: (5) Morrison 64, (4) Kewanee (H.S.) 47
Game 2: (3) Prophetstown 62, (6) Fulton (H.S.) 46
Wed., Feb. 22
Game 3: (1) Port Byron (Riverdale) 73, (5) Morrison 38
Game 4: (2) Manlius (Bureau Valley) 52, (3) Prophetstown 50
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5: (1) Port Byron (Riverdale) 53, (2) Manlius (Bureau Valley) 31
ORION REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 20
Game 1: (4) Biggsville (West Central) 76, (5) Sherrard 56
Tue., Feb. 21
Game 2: (2) Monmouth (Monmouth-Roseville) 75, (7) Woodhull (AlWood) 43
Game 3: (3) Orion 60, (6) Aledo (Mercer County) 38
Wed., Feb. 22
Game 4: (1) Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 82, (4) Biggsville (West Central) 51
Game 5: (2) Monmouth (Monmouth-Roseville) 55, (3) Orion 49
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 6: (2) Monmouth (Monmouth-Roseville) 52, (1) Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 46
SOUTH BELOIT SECTIONAL
Tue., Feb. 28
Game 1: (1) Rockford (Lutheran) 57, (1) Byron 48
Wed., Feb. 29
Game 2: (1) Chicago (Chicago Gordon Tech) 47, (4) Plano 46
Fri., Mar. 2
Game 3: (1) Rockford (Lutheran) 56, (1) Chicago (Chicago Gordon Tech) 53
CHICAGO (CHICAGO GORDON TECHNICAL) REGIONAL
Tue., Feb. 21
Game 1: (4) Chicago (Chicago Ida Crown Academy) 52, (5) Chicago (Chicago Math and Science Charter) 44
Game 2: (3) Chicago (Chicago Alcott) 62, (6) River Grove (Guerin) 55
Wed., Feb. 22
Game 3: (1) Chicago (Chicago Gordon Tech) 51, (4) Chicago (Chicago Ida Crown Academy) 41
Game 4: (2) Chicago (Chicago Academy) 66, (3) Chicago (Chicago Alcott) 63 (2OT)
Sat., Feb. 25
Game 5: (1) Chicago (Chicago Gordon Tech) 43, (2) Chicago (Chicago Academy) 42
GENOA (GENOA-KINGSTON) REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 20
Game 1: (4) Poplar Grove (North Boone) 48, (5) Elgin (St. Edward) 36
Tue., Feb. 21
Game 2: (2) Rockford (R. Christian) 68, (7) South Beloit 44 (2OT)
Game 3: (6) Niles (Northridge Prep) 57, (3) Genoa (G.-Kingston) 42
Wed., Feb. 22
Game 4: (1) Rockford (Lutheran) 68, (4) Poplar Grove (North Boone) 36
Game 5: (6) Niles (Northridge Prep) 29, (2) Rockford (R. Christian) 27 (OT)
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 6: (1) Rockford (Lutheran) 71, (6) Niles (Northridge Prep) 51
PECATONICA REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 20
Game 1: (4) Stillman Valley 59, (5) Lena (Lena-Winslow) 43
Game 2: (3) Winnebago 64, (6) Pecatonica 15
Tue., Feb. 21
Game 3: (1) Byron 64, (4) Stillman Valley 33
Wed., Feb. 22
Game 4: (3) Winnebago 42, (2) Savanna (West Carroll) 40
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5: (1) Byron 53, (3) Winnebago 36
SOMONAUK REGIONAL
Tue., Feb. 21
Game 1: (4) Plano 57, (5) Oregon 31
Game 2: (3) Somonauk 47, (6) Amboy 43
Wed., Feb. 22
Game 3: (4) Plano 65, (1) Aurora (Aurora Christian) 57
Game 4: (2) Mendota 59, (3) Somonauk 44
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5: (4) Plano 60, (2) Mendota 54
JOLIET (CENTRAL) SUPER-SECTIONAL
Tue., Mar. 6
Game 1: (1) South Holland (Seton Academy) Sting 61, (1) Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) Knights 51
HERSCHER SECTIONAL
Tue., Feb. 28
Game 1: (1) Chicago (Chicago Leo) 65, (1) Kankakee (Bishop McNamara) 57 (OT)
Wed., Feb. 29
Game 2: (1) South Holland (Seton Academy) 59, (1) Herscher 48
Fri., Mar. 2
Game 3: (1) South Holland (Seton Academy) 48, (1) Chicago (Chicago Leo) 38
CHICAGO (CHICAGO UNIVERSITY HIGH) REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 20
Game 1 at 7:30 pm: (4) Chicago (Chicago University) 47, (5) Chicago (Chicago Dyett) 28
Tue., Feb. 21
Game 2: (2) Chicago (Chicago Hales Franciscan) 98, (7) Chicago (Chicago CICS/Larry Hawkins Charter) 63
Game 3: (3) Chicago (Chicago St. Francis de Sales) 55, (6) Chicago (Chicago Carver Military Academy) 44
Wed., Feb. 22
Game 4: (1) South Holland (Seton Academy) 72, (4) Chicago (Chicago University) 64 (OT)
Game 5: (2) Chicago (Chicago Hales Franciscan) 80, (3) Chicago (Chicago St. Francis de Sales) 60
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 6: (1) South Holland (Seton Academy) 62, (2) Chicago (Chicago Hales Franciscan) 55
Game 6 Played at University of Chicago - Ratner Center Gymnasium
MANTENO REGIONAL
Tue., Feb. 21
Game 1: (4) Manteno 46, (5) Clifton (Central) 36
Game 2: (3) Lansing (Illiana Christian) 69, (6) Beecher 60
Wed., Feb. 22
Game 3: (1) Kankakee (Bishop McNamara) 56, (4) Manteno 43
Game 4: (3) Lansing (Illiana Christian) 76, (2) Momence 72 (OT)
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5: (1) Kankakee (Bishop McNamara) 70, (3) Lansing (Illiana Christian) 46
PALOS HEIGHTS (CHICAGO CHRISTIAN) REGIONAL
Tue., Feb. 21
Game 1: (5) Chicago (Chicago CICS/Ellison) 43, (4) Chicago (Chicago Agricultural Science) 39
Wed., Feb. 22
Game 2: (1) Chicago (Chicago Leo) 73, (5) Chicago (Chicago CICS/Ellison) 57
Game 3: (3) Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) 54, (2) Chicago (Chicago TEAM Englewood) 53
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 4: (1) Chicago (Chicago Leo) 66, (3) Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) 60
SENECA REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 20
Game 1: (5) Dwight 48, (4) Wilmington 47
Game 2: (6) Braidwood (Reed-Custer) 47, (3) Coal City 32
Wed., Feb. 22
Game 3: (1) Herscher 64, (5) Dwight 39
Game 4: (2) Seneca 59, (6) Braidwood (Reed-Custer) 34
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5: (1) Herscher 55, (2) Seneca 47
LISLE (SR.) SECTIONAL
Tue., Feb. 28
Game 1: (1) Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) 61, (1) Chicago (Chicago Latin) 45
Wed., Feb. 29
Game 2: (1) Chicago (Chicago Tilden) 42, (2) Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) 38
Fri., Mar. 2
Game 3: (1) Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) 65, (1) Chicago (Chicago Tilden) 52
CHICAGO (CHICAGO HOLY TRINITY) REGIONAL
Tue., Feb. 21
Game 1: (4) Chicago Chicago (Holy Trinity) 59, (5) Chicago (Chicago Noble Street Charter) 53
Wed., Feb. 22
Game 2: (1) Chicago (Chicago Latin) 67, (4) Chicago (Chicago Holy Trinity) 42
Game 3: (2) Chicago (Chicago Frances W. Parker) 62, (3) Chicago (Chicago Wells) 51
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 4: (1) Chicago (Chicago Latin) 51, (2) Chicago (Chicago Frances W. Parker) 46
CHICAGO (CHICAGO MARINE MILITARY ACADEMY) REGIONAL
Tue., Feb. 21
Game 1: (4) Chicago (Chicago Al Raby) 75, (5) Chicago (Chicago Noble Street Charter/Rowe-Clark) 35
Game 2: (3) Chicago (Chicago Collins Academy) 75, (6) Chicago (Chicago Talent Development Charter) 46
Wed., Feb. 22
Game 3: (1) Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) 70, (4) Chicago (Chicago Al Raby) 66 (OT)
Game 4: (3) Chicago (Chicago Collins Academy) 70, (2) Chicago (Henry Ford Power House Charter) 46
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5: (1) Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) 62, (3) Chicago (Chicago Collins Academy) 58
CHICAGO (CHICAGO MILITARY ACADEMY - BRONZEVILLE) REGIONAL
Tue., Feb. 21
Game 1: (5) Chicago (Perspectives Charter/IIT Math & Science) 57, (4) Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Rauner) 48
Game 2: (3) Chicago (Chicago Ogden International) 57, (6) Chicago (Chicago Military Academy-Bronzeville) 45
Wed., Feb. 22
Game 3: (1) Chicago (Chicago Tilden) 70, (5) Chicago (Perspectives Charter/IIT Math & Science) 61
Game 4: (2) Chicago (Chicago Richards) 68, (3) Chicago (Chicago Ogden International) 32
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5: (1) Chicago (Chicago Tilden) 73, (2) Chicago (Chicago Richards) 60
WESTMONT REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 20
Game 1 at 7:30 pm: (4) Westmont 81, (5) Chicago (Chicago Douglass) 67
Tue., Feb. 21
Game 2: (2) Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) 77, (7) Chicago (Chicago Christ the King) 52
Game 3: (3) Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 51, (6) Lisle (Sr.) 45
Wed., Feb. 22
Game 4: (1) Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) 71, (4) Westmont 52
Game 5: (2) Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) 64, (3) Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 60
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 6: (2) Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) 54, (1) Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) 52
SPRINGFIELD (UIS) SUPER-SECTIONAL
Tue., Mar. 6
Game 1: (1) Normal (University) Pioneers 60, (1) Teutopolis Wooden Shoes 59
PETERSBURG (PORTA) SECTIONAL
Tue., Feb. 28
Game 1: (1) Pleasant Plains 60, (1) Williamsville 40
Wed., Feb. 29
Game 2: (1) Normal (University) 58, (3) Quincy (Notre Dame) 48
Fri., Mar. 2
Game 3: (1) Normal (University) 71, (1) Pleasant Plains 54
BEARDSTOWN REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 20
Game 1: (4) Macomb 59, (5) Concord (Triopia) 43
Tue., Feb. 21
Game 2: (2) Warsaw 56, (7) Rushville (Rushville-Industry) 21
Game 3: (3) Quincy (Notre Dame) 64, (6) Beardstown 28
Wed., Feb. 22
Game 4: (4) Macomb 59, (1) Carthage (Illini West) 44
Game 5: (3) Quincy (Notre Dame) 53, (2) Warsaw (Hamilton-Warsaw) 45
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 6: (3) Quincy (Notre Dame) 48, (4) Macomb 36
MANITO (MIDWEST CENTRAL) REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 20
Game 1: (5) Glasford (Illini Bluffs) 56, (4) Athens 37
Tue., Feb. 21
Game 2: (3) Manito (Midwest Central) 47, (6) Havana 45
Wed., Feb. 22
Game 3: (1) Pleasant Plains 66, (5) Glasford (Illini Bluffs) 40
Thu., Feb. 23
Game 4: (3) Manito (Midwest Central) 61, (2) Petersburg (PORTA) 49
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5: (1) Pleasant Plains 46, (3) Manito (Midwest Central) 43
MAROA (MAROA-FORSYTH) REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 20
Game 1: (4) Maroa (Maroa-Forsyth) 70, (5) Warrensburg (Warrensburg-Latham) 42
Tue., Feb. 21
Game 2: (2) Riverton 78, (7) Clinton 57
Game 3: (3) Decatur (St. Teresa) 67, (6) Argenta (Argenta-Oreana) 41
Wed., Feb. 22
Game 4: (1) Williamsville 61, (4) Maroa (Maroa-Forsyth) 46
Game 5: (3) Decatur (St. Teresa) 64, (2) Riverton 60
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 6: (1) Williamsville 63, (3) Decatur (St. Teresa) 58
NORMAL (UNIVERSITY) REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 20
Game 1: (5) Bloomington (Central Catholic) 60, (4) Tremont 58
Game 2: (3) Stanford (Olympia) 36, (6) Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) 34
Tue., Feb. 21
Game 3: (1) Normal (University) 49, (5) Bloomington (Central Catholic) 35
Wed., Feb. 22
Game 4: (3) Stanford (Olympia) 43, (2) Downs (Tri-Valley) 27
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5: (1) Normal (University) 44, (3) Stanford (Olympia) 28
ST. JOSEPH (ST. JOSEPH-OGDEN) SECTIONAL
Tue., Feb. 28
Game 1: (1) Teutopolis 69, (1) Tolono (Unity) 61
Wed., Feb. 29
Game 2: (2) Robinson 57, (2) St. Joseph (St. Joseph-Ogden) 32
Fri., Mar. 2
Game 3: (1) Teutopolis 67, (2) Robinson 59
CASEY (CASEY-WESTFIELD) REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 20
Game 1: (4) Georgetown (Georgetown-Ridge Farm) 75, (5) Paris 64
Game 2: (3) Casey (Casey-Westfield) 68, (6) Toledo (Cumberland) 54
Tue., Feb. 21
Game 3: (4) Georgetown (Georgetown-Ridge Farm) 70, (1) Marshall 59
Wed., Feb. 22
Game 4: (2) Robinson 78, (3) Casey (Casey-Westfield) 58
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5: (2) Robinson 57, (4) Georgetown (Georgetown-Ridge Farm) 41
TEUTOPOLIS REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 20
Game 1: (4) Moweaqua (Central A & M) 52, (5) Shelbyville 45
Tue., Feb. 21
Game 2: (3) Effingham (St. Anthony) 52, (6) Chicago (Chicago Sullivan) 40
Wed., Feb. 22
Game 3: (1) Teutopolis 79, (4) Moweaqua (Central A & M) 43
Thu., Feb. 23
Game 4: (3) Effingham (St. Anthony) 52, (2) Macon (Meridian) 51
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5: (1) Teutopolis 51, (3) Effingham (St. Anthony) 38
TUSCOLA REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 20
Game 1: (4) Monticello 54, (5) Fairbury (Prairie Central) 49
Tue., Feb. 21
Game 2: (2) Paxton (Paxton-Buckley-Loda) 51, (7) Gibson City (Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley) 40
Game 3: (3) Champaign (St. Thomas More) 79, (6) Tuscola 62
Wed., Feb. 22
Game 4: (1) Tolono (Unity) 102, (4) Monticello 70
Game 5: (3) Champaign (St. Thomas More) 65, (2) Paxton (Paxton-Buckley-Loda) 49
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 6: (1) Tolono (Unity) 57, (3) Champaign (St. Thomas More) 47
WESTVILLE REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 20
Game 1: (4) Watseka 53, (5) Fithian (Oakwood) 47 (OT)
Tue., Feb. 21
Game 2: (2) St. Joseph (St. Joseph-Ogden) 73, (7) Hoopeston (Hoopeston Area) 22
Game 3: (3) Catlin 41, (6) Westville 24
Wed., Feb. 22
Game 4: (1) Bismarck (Bismarck-Henning) 64, (4) Watseka 45
Game 5: (2) St. Joseph (St. Joseph-Ogden) 59, (3) Catlin 42
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 6: (2) St. Joseph (St. Joseph-Ogden) 71, (1) Bismarck (Bismarck-Henning) 50

Follow sMACkTalkMac on Twitter

Leave a comment