IHSA BOYS BASKETBALL: CLASS 1A / 2A REGIONAL FINALS / SUPERSECTIONAL SCHEDULES

IHSA BOYS BASKETBALL: CLASS 1A / 2A REGIONAL FINALS / SUPERSECTIONAL SCHEDULES
2011-2012 IHSA 1A BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS
STATE FINALS
Site: Peoria (Civic Center)
Fri., Mar. 9
Game 1 at 12:15 pm: Winner Jacksonville (Jacksonville Bowl) Super-Sectional vs. Winner Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional
Game 2 at 2:00 pm: Winner Carbondale (SIU) Super-Sectional vs. Winner DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Sat., Mar. 10
Game 3 at 12:15 pm: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
Game 4 at 2:00 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
CARBONDALE (SIU) SUPER-SECTIONAL
SIU Arena
Tue., Mar. 6
Game 1 at 6:30 pm: Winner Bridgeport (Red Hill) Sectional vs. Winner Junction (Gallatin County) Sectional
BRIDGEPORT (RED HILL) SECTIONAL
Tue., Feb. 28
Game 1 at 7:30 pm: Winner Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) Regional vs. Winner Hutsonville Regional
Wed., Feb. 29
Game 2 at 7:30 pm: Winner Altamont Regional vs. Winner Wayne City Regional
Fri., Mar. 2
Game 3 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
BRIDGEPORT (RED HILL) SECTIONAL REGIONAL FINALS
ALTAMONT REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5 at 7:30 pm: (1) St. Elmo vs. (2) Altamont
HUTSONVILLE REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 6 at 7:30 pm: (5) Bridgeport (Red Hill) vs. (2) Oblong
STRASBURG (STEWARDSON-STRASBURG) REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5 at 7:30 pm: (4) Cowden (Cowden-Herrick) vs. (2) Strasburg (Stewardson-Strasburg)
WAYNE CITY REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5 at 7:30 pm: (1) Woodlawn vs.  (3) Sandoval
JUNCTION (GALLATIN COUNTY) SECTIONAL
Tue., Feb. 28
Game 1 at 7:30 pm: Winner Norris City (N.C.-Omaha-Enfield) Regional vs. Winner Mounds (Meridian) Regional
Wed., Feb. 29
Game 2 at 7:30 pm: Winner Marion (Crab Orchard) Regional vs. Winner Steeleville Regional
Fri., Mar. 2
Game 3 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
JUNCTION (GALLATIN COUNTY) SECTIONAL REGIONAL FINALS
MARION (CRAB ORCHARD) REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5 at 7:30 pm: (1) Goreville vs. (2) Marion (Crab Orchard)
MOUNDS (MERIDIAN) REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 6 at 7:30 pm: (1) Mounds (Meridian) vs. (3) Cairo
NORRIS CITY (NORRIS CITY-OMAHA-ENFIELD) REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5 at 7:30 pm: (1) Junction (Gallatin County) vs. (3) Carrier Mills (Carrier Mills-Stonefort)
STEELEVILLE REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5 at 7:30 pm: (1) Sesser (Sesser-Valier) vs. (2) New Athens
DeKALB (NIU) SUPER-SECTIONAL
Convocation Center
Tue., Mar. 6
Game 1 at 6:30 pm: Winner Hanover (River Ridge) Sectional vs. Winner Mooseheart Sectional
HANOVER (RIVER RIDGE) SECTIONAL
Tue., Feb. 28
Game 1 at 7:30 pm: Winner Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) Regional vs. Winner Lanark (Eastland) Regional
Wed., Feb. 29
Game 2 at 7:30 pm: Winner Durand Regional vs. Winner Stockton Regional
Fri., Mar. 2
Game 3 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
HANOVER (RIVER RIDGE) SECTIONAL REGIONAL FINALS
DURAND REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 6 at 7:30 pm: (1) Freeport (Aquin) vs. (3) Rockford (Christian Life)
LANARK (LANARK-EASTLAND) REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5 at 7:30 pm: (1) Lanark (Eastland) vs. (2) Forreston
STERLING (STERLING-NEWMAN CENTRAL CATHOLIC) REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 6 at 7:30 pm: (1) Erie vs. (2) Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
STOCKTON REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5 at 7:30 pm:  (5) Hanover (River Ridge) vs. (3) Scales Mound
MOOSEHEART SECTIONAL
Tue., Feb. 28
Game 1 at 7:30 pm: Winner Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) Regional vs. Winner Chicago (C. Hope Academy) Regional
Wed., Feb. 29
Game 2 at 7:30 pm: (1) Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) vs. Winner Serena Regional
Fri., Mar. 2
Game 3 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
MOOSEHEART SECTIONALREGIONAL FINALS
ARLINGTON HEIGHTS (CHRISTIAN LIBERTY ACADEMY) REGIONAL
Thu., Feb. 23
Game 5: (1) Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) 59, (2) Arlington Heights (Christian Liberty Academy) 34
CHICAGO (CHICAGO HOPE ACADEMY) REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 6 at 7:30 pm: (1) Chicago (Chicago Hope Academy) vs. Chicago (St. Benedict)
HINCKLEY (HINCKLEY-BIG ROCK) REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 6 at 7:30 pm: (1) Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) vs. (2) Elgin (Westminster Christian)
SERENA REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5 at 7:30 pm: (4) Grant Park vs. (3) Newark
JACKSONVILLE (JACKSONVILLE BOWL) SUPER-SECTIONAL
Host: Jacksonville (H.S.)
Tue., Mar. 6
Game 1 at 7:30 pm: Winner Lewistown Sectional vs. Winner Nokomis Sectional
LEWISTOWN SECTIONAL
Tue., Feb. 28
Game 1 at 7:30 pm: Winner Liberty Regional vs. Winner Brimfield Regional
Wed., Feb. 29
Game 2 at 7:30 pm: Winner Abingdon Regional vs. Winner Mt. Sterling (Brown County) Regional
Fri., Mar. 2
Game 3 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
LEWISTOWN SECTIONAL REGIONAL FINALS
ABINGDON REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5 at 7:30 pm: (1) Abingdon vs. (3) Kewanee (Wethersfield-Annawan)
BRIMFIELD REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5 at 7:30 pm: (1) Brimfield vs. (2) Elmwood
LIBERTY REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 6 at 7:30 pm: (1) Payson (Seymour) vs. (2) Liberty
MT. STERLING (BROWN COUNTY) REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5 at 7:30 pm: (1) Mendon (Unity) vs. (2) Mt. Sterling (Brown County)
NOKOMIS SECTIONAL
Tue., Feb. 28
Game 1 at 7:30 pm: Winner New Berlin Regional vs. Winner Hardin (Calhoun) Regional
Wed., Feb. 29
Game 2 at 7:30 pm: Winner Edinburg Regional vs. Winner Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) Regional
Fri., Mar. 2
Game 3 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
NOKOMIS SECTIONAL REGIONAL FINALS
EDINBURG REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5 at 7:30 pm: (1) Nokomis vs. (3) Edinburg
HARDIN (HARDIN-CALHOUN) REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 6 at 7:30 pm: (1) Carrollton vs. (2) Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran)
NEW BERLIN REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5 at 7:30 pm: (1) Franklin vs. (2) New Berlin
WATERLOO (GIBAULT CATHOLIC) REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5 at 7:30 pm:  (1) Okawville vs. (2) Madison
NORMAL (ISU) SUPER-SECTIONAL
Redbird Arena
Tue., Mar. 6
Game 1 at 7:30 pm: Winner Colfax (Ridgeview) Sectional vs. Winner Danville (Schlarman) Sectional
COLFAX (RIDGEVIEW) SECTIONAL
Tue., Feb. 28
Game 1 at 7:30 pm: Winner Mt. Pulaski Regional vs. Winner Mason City (Illini Central) Regional
Wed., Feb. 29
Game 2 at 7:30 pm: Winner LeRoy Regional vs. Winner Streator (Woodland) Regional
Fri., Mar. 2
Game 3 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
COLFAX (RIDGEVIEW) SECTIONAL REGIONAL FINALS
LEROY REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5 at 7:30 pm: (1) Colfax (Ridgeview) vs. (3) Farmer City (Blue Ridge)
MASON CITY (ILLINI CENTRAL) REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5 at 7:30 pm: (4) Roanoke (Roanoke-Benson) vs. (2) Mason City (Illini Central)
MT. PULASKI REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5 at 7:30 pm: (1) Niantic (Sangamon Valley) vs. (2) Forsyth (Decatur Christian)
STREATOR (WOODLAND) REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 6 at 7:30 pm: (1) Varna (Midland) vs. (3) Flanagan (Flanagan-Cornell)
DANVILLE (SCHLARMAN) SECTIONAL
Tue., Feb. 28
Game 1 at 7:30 pm: Winner Chrisman Regional vs. Winner Bethany (Okaw Valley) Regional
Wed., Feb. 29
Game 2 at 7:30 pm: Winner Armstrong Regional vs. Winner Cissna Park Regional
Fri., Mar. 2
Game 3 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
DANVILLE (SCHLARMAN) SECTIONAL REGIONAL FINALS
ARMSTRONG REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5 at 7:30 pm: (1) Fisher vs. (3) Urbana (University)
BETHANY (OKAW VALLEY) REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 6 at 7:30 pm: (1) Cerro Gordo vs. (3) Arthur (H.S.)
CHRISMAN REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5 at 7:30 pm: (1) Arcola vs. (6) Chrisman
CISSNA PARK REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 6 at 7:30 pm: (1) Cissna Park vs. (3) St. Anne
2011-2012 IHSA 2A BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS
State Final Tournament
Site: Peoria (Civic Center)
Fri., Mar. 9
Game 1 at 6:30 pm: Winner DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional vs. Winner Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional
Game 2 at 8:15 pm: Winner Joliet (Central) Super-Sectional vs. Winner Carbondale (SIU) Super-Sectional
Sat., Mar. 10
Game 3 at 6:30 pm: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
Game 4 at 8:15 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
CARBONDALE (SIU) SUPER-SECTIONAL
SIU Arena
Tue., Mar. 6
Game 1 at 8:10 pm: Winner Eldorado Sectional vs. Winner Vandalia Sectional
ELDORADO SECTIONAL
Tue., Feb. 28
Game 1 at 7:30 pm: Winner Pinckneyville Regional vs. Winner Fairfield Regional
Wed., Feb. 29
Game 2 at 7:30 pm: Winner Benton Regional vs. Winner Vienna Regional
Fri., Mar. 2
Game 3 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
ELDORADO SECTIONAL REGIONAL FINALS
BENTON REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5 at 7:30 pm: (1) Benton vs. (2) DuQuoin (H.S.)
FAIRFIELD REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 6 at 7:30 pm: (1) Olney (East Richland) vs. (2) Flora
PINCKNEYVILLE REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5 at 7:30 pm: (1) Pinckneyville vs. (2) Campbell Hill (Trico)
VIENNA REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5 at 7:30 pm: (1) Harrisburg vs. (3) Metropolis (Massac County)
VANDALIA SECTIONAL
Tue., Feb. 28
Game 1 at 7:30 pm: Winner White Hall (North Greene) Regional vs. Winner Pana (H.S.) Regional
Wed., Feb. 29
Game 2 at 7:30 pm: Winner Freeburg Regional vs. Winner Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) Regional
Fri., Mar. 2
Game 3 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
VANDALIA SECTIONAL REGIONAL FINALS
FREEBURG REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5 at 7:30 pm: (1) Breese (Central) vs. (2) Breese (Mater Dei)
PANA (PANA H.S.) REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5 at 7:30 pm: (1) Pana (H.S.) vs. (3) Vandalia
WHITE HALL (NORTH GREENE) REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5 at 7:30 pm: (1) Winchester (West Central) vs. (3) Pittsfield
WOOD RIVER (EAST ALTON - WOOD RIVER) REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5 at 7:30 pm: (1) Alton (Marquette) vs. (2) Roxana
DeKALB (NIU) SUPER-SECTIONAL
Host: Stillman Valley
Convocation Center
Tue., Mar. 6
Game 1 at 8:10 pm: Winner Princeton Sectional vs. Winner South Beloit Sectional
PRINCETON SECTIONAL
Tue., Feb. 28
Game 1 at 7:30 pm: Winner Manlius (Bureau Valley) Regional vs. Winner Granville (Putnam County) Regional
Wed., Feb. 29
Game 2 at 7:30 pm: Winner Farmington Regional vs. Winner Orion Regional
Fri., Mar. 2
Game 3 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
PRINCETON SECTIONAL REGIONAL FINALS
FARMINGTON REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5 at 7:30 pm: (1) Farmington vs. (2) Peoria (Peoria Christian)
GRANVILLE (PUTNAM COUNTY) REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 6: (1) Minonk (Fieldcrest) vs. (2) Peru (St. Bede)
MANLIUS (BUREAU VALLEY) REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5 at 7:30 pm: (1) Port Byron (Riverdale) vs. (2) Manlius (Bureau Valley)
ORION REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 6 at 7:30 pm: (1) Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) vs. (2) Monmouth (Monmouth-Roseville)
SOUTH BELOIT SECTIONAL
Tue., Feb. 28
Game 1 at 7:30 pm: Winner Pecatonica Regional vs. Winner Genoa (G.-Kingston) Regional
Wed., Feb. 29
Game 2 at 7:30 pm: Winner Chicago (Gordon Tech) Regional vs. Winner Somonauk Regional
Fri., Mar. 2
Game 3 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
SOUTH BELOIT SECTIONAL REGIONAL FINALS
CHICAGO (CHICAGO GORDON TECHNICAL) REGIONAL
Sat., Feb. 25
Game 5 at 7:30 pm: (1) Chicago (Chicago Gordon Tech) vs. (2) Chicago (Chicago Academy)
GENOA (GENOA-KINGSTON) REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 6 at 7:30 pm: (1) Rockford (Lutheran) vs. (6) Niles (Northridge Prep)
PECATONICA REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5 at 7:30 pm: (1) Byron vs. (3) Winnebago
SOMONAUK REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5 at 7:30 pm: (4) Plano vs. (2) Mendota
JOLIET (CENTRAL) SUPER-SECTIONAL
Host: Joliet (Central)
Tue., Mar. 6
Game 1 at 7:30 pm: Winner Herscher Sectional vs. Winner Lisle (Sr.) Sectional
HERSCHER SECTIONAL
Tue., Feb. 28
Game 1 at 7:30 pm: Winner Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) Regional vs. Winner Manteno Regional
Wed., Feb. 29
Game 2 at 7:30 pm: Winner Chicago (University) Regional vs. Winner Seneca Regional
Fri., Mar. 2
Game 3 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
HERSCHER SECTIONAL REGIONAL FINALS
CHICAGO (CHICAGO UNIVERSITY HIGH) REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24at University of Chicago - Ratner Center Gymnasium
Game 6 at 7:30 pm: (1) South Holland (Seton Academy) vs. (2) Chicago (Chicago Hales Franciscan)
MANTENO REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5 at 7:30 pm: (1) Kankakee (Bishop McNamara) vs. (3) Lansing (Illiana Christian)
PALOS HEIGHTS (CHICAGO CHRISTIAN) REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 4 at 7:30 pm: (1) Chicago (Chicago Leo) vs. (3) Palos Heights (Chicago Christian)
SENECA REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5 at 7:30 pm: (1) Herscher vs. (2) Seneca
LISLE (SR.) SECTIONAL
Tue., Feb. 28
Game 1 at 7:30 pm: Winner Chicago (Marine Military Academy) Regional vs. Winner Chicago (Holy Trinity) Regional
Wed., Feb. 29
Game 2 at 7:30 pm: Winner Chicago (C. Military Academy-Bronzeville) Regional vs. Winner Westmont Regional
Fri., Mar. 2
Game 3 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
LISLE (SR.) SECTIONAL REGIONAL FINALS
CHICAGO (CHICAGO HOLY TRINITY) REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 4 at 7:30 pm: (1) Chicago (Chicago Latin) vs. (2) Chicago (Chicago Frances W. Parker)
CHICAGO (CHICAGO MARINE MILITARY ACADEMY) REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5 at 7:30 pm: (1) Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) vs. (3) Chicago (Chicago Collins Academy)
CHICAGO (CHICAGO MILITARY ACADEMY - BRONZEVILLE) REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5 at 7:30 pm: (1) Chicago (Chicago Tilden) vs. (2) Chicago (Chicago Richards)
WESTMONT REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 6 at 7:30 pm: (1) Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) vs. (2) Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran)
SPRINGFIELD (UIS) SUPER-SECTIONAL
Tue., Mar. 6
Game 1 at 7:30 pm: Winner Petersburg (PORTA) Sectional vs. Winner St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Sectional
PETERSBURG (PORTA) SECTIONAL
Tue., Feb. 28
Game 1 at 7:30 pm: Winner Maroa (M.-Forsyth) Regional vs. Winner Manito (Midwest Central) Regional
Wed., Feb. 29
Game 2 at 7:30 pm: Winner Beardstown Regional vs. Winner Normal (University) Regional
Fri., Mar. 2
Game 3 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
PETERSBURG (PORTA) SECTIONAL REGIONAL FINALS
BEARDSTOWN REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 6 at 7:30 pm: (4) Macomb vs. (3) Quincy (Notre Dame)
MANITO (MIDWEST CENTRAL) REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5 at 7:30 pm: (1) Pleasant Plains vs. (3) Manito (Midwest Central)
MAROA (MAROA-FORSYTH) REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 6 at 7:30 pm: (1) Williamsville vs. (3) Decatur (St. Teresa)
NORMAL (UNIVERSITY) REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5 at 7:30 pm: (1) Normal (University) vs. (3) Stanford (Olympia)
ST. JOSEPH (ST. JOSEPH-OGDEN) SECTIONAL
Tue., Feb. 28
Game 1 at 7:30 pm: Winner Tuscola Regional vs. Winner Teutopolis Regional
Wed., Feb. 29
Game 2 at 7:30 pm: Winner Casey (C.-Westfield) Regional vs. Winner Westville Regional
Fri., Mar. 2
Game 3 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
ST. JOSEPH (ST. JOSEPH-OGDEN) SECTIONAL REGIONAL FINALS
CASEY (CASEY-WESTFIELD) REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5 at 7:30 pm: (4) Georgetown (Georgetown-Ridge Farm) vs. (2) Robinson
TEUTOPOLIS REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 5 at 7:30 pm: (1) Teutopolis vs. (3) Effingham (St. Anthony)
TUSCOLA REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 6 at 7:30 pm: (1) Tolono (Unity) vs. (3) Champaign (St. Thomas More)
WESTVILLE REGIONAL
Fri., Feb. 24
Game 6 at 7:30 pm: (1) Bismarck (Bismarck-Henning) vs. (2) St. Joseph (St. Joseph-Ogden)

Follow sMACkTalkMac on Twitter

Leave a comment