Week 12 Prep Football Playoff Results: IHSA Quarterfinals / Chicago Catholic & Public League Playoffs

Week 12 Prep Football Playoff Results: IHSA Quarterfinals / Chicago Catholic & Public League Playoffs

WEEK 12 PREP FOOTBALL PLAYOFF RESULTS

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 9

PUBLIC LEAGUE QUARTERFINALS
Chicago Simeon (8-3) 32, Chicago King (9-3) 8

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 11

CATHOLIC LEAGUE SEMIFINALS
Mount Carmel (8-4) 63, Hales Franciscan (7-5) 6

IHSA STATE PLAYOFFS QUARTERFINALS

CLASS 8A
Upper Bracket
at #9 Naperville Central (9-3) 42, #12 Homewood-Flossmoor (8-4) 14
CLASS 7A
Upper Bracket
#3 St. Rita (10-2) 19, at #2 O'Fallon (10-2) 14

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 12

CATHOLIC LEAGUE SEMIFINALS
at Brother Rice (8-4) 37,  Fenwick (4-6) 0

IHSA STATE PLAYOFFS QUARTERFINALS

CLASS 8A
Upper Bracket
at #2 Bolingbrook (11-1) 47, #3 Downers Grove South (10-2) 19
Lower Bracket
at #1 Loyola Academy (12-0) 33, #13 Lyons Township (7-5) 10
at #11 Glenbard North (9-3) 28, #7 Stevenson (9-3) 0
CLASS 7A
Upper Bracket
#8 Wheaton-Warrenville South (9-3) 10, at #5 East St. Louis (9-3) 7
Lower Bracket
at #8 Lake Zurich (10-2) 17, #4 Elk Grove (10-2) 10
#2 Rockford Boylan (12-0) 30, at #3 Crystal Lake South (10-2) 13
CLASS 6A
Upper Bracket
at #1 Lemont (12-0) 29, #3 Chicago Hubbard (9-3) 0
#5 Peoria Richwoods (9-3) 20, at #3 Danville (10-2) 19
Lower Bracket
#1 Batavia (12-0) 42, at #5 Lakes (9-3) 0
at #2 Prairie Ridge (11-1) 35, #3 Nazareth (10-2) 7
CLASS 5A
Upper Bracket
#4 Joliet Catholic Academy (10-2) 56, at #2 Washington (10-2) 7
#1 Sacred Heart-Griffin (12-0) 25, at #2 Chatham Glenwood (10-2) 10
Lower Bracket
#1 Maple Park Kaneland (12-0) 20, at #13 Rochelle (8-4) 14
at #6 Lombard Montini (10-2) 52, #2 Marian Central (11-1) 27
CLASS 4A
Upper Bracket
#2 Charleston (11-1) 28, at #4 Mt. Zion (9-3) 27
at #5 Rochester (10-2) 55, #6 Bishop McNamara (9-3) 21
Lower Bracket
#1 Richmond-Burton (11-1) 7 at #13 Evergreen Park (8-4) 0
#10 Stillman Valley (10-2) 35, at #6 Sandwich (9-3) 6
CLASS 3A
Upper Bracket
at #1 Greenville (12-0) 68, #7 Virden North Mac (7-5) 38
#2 Mt. Carmel (Ill.) (11-1) 33, at #4 Anna-Jonesboro (9-3) 21
Lower Bracket
at #1 Aurora Christian (11-1) 48, #3 Winnebago (9-3) 13
at #1 Tolono Unity (11-1) 35, #6 Macomb (8-4) 7
CLASS 2A
Upper Bracket
#9 Casey-Westfield (11-1) 16, at #5 Williamsville (11-1) 0
at #2 Maroa-Forsyth (12-0) 26, #3 Marshall (Ill.) (11-1) 7
Lower Bracket
#2 Morrison (11-1) 15, at #1 Sterling Newman Central Catholic (10-2) 12
#5 Toulon Stark County (10-2) 7, at #3 Aledo Mercer County (11-1) 0
CLASS 1A
Upper Bracket
at #3 Mt. Sterling Brown County (11-1) 6, #2 Concord Triopia (11-1) 0
at #8 Tuscola (10-2) 42, #12 Arcola (8-4) 7
Lower Bracket
at #7 Dakota (10-2) 16, #3 Forreston (10-2) 9
at #5 Freeport Aquin (11-1) 21, #8 Peru St. Bede (9-3) 0

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 14

CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE SEMIFINALS
Chicago Harper (10-2) 40, Chicago Dunbar (7-5) 14
Chicago Simeon (9-3) 33, Chicago Fenger (7-5) 28

WEEK 13 PREP FOOTBALL SCHEDULE

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 18

CATHOLIC LEAGUE FINAL
Mount Carmel (8-4) vs Brother Rice (8-4) at Gately Stadium 6pm

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 19

CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE FINAL
Simeon (9-3) Vs Harper (10-2) at Gately Stadium Noon

IHSA STATE SEMIFINAL PAIRINGS
CLASS 8A
Upper Bracket
#2 Bolingbrook (11-1) at #9 Naperville Central (9-3)
Lower Bracket
#11 Glenbard North (9-3) at #1 Loyola Academy (12-0)
CLASS 7A
Upper Bracket
#8 Wheaton-Warrenville South (9-3) at #2 St. Rita (10-2)
Lower Bracket
#8 Lake Zurich (10-2) at #2 Rockford Boylan (12-0)
CLASS 6A
Upper Bracket
#1 Lemont (12-0) at #5 Peoria Richwoods (9-3)
Lower Bracket
#2 Prairie Ridge (11-1) at #1 Batavia (12-0)
CLASS 5A
Upper Bracket
#1 Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (12-0) at #4 Joliet Catholic (10-2)
Lower Bracket
#6 Lombard Montini (10-2) at #1 Maple Park Kaneland (12-0)
CLASS 4A
Upper Bracket
#5 Rochester (10-2) at #2 Charleston (11-1)
Lower Bracket
#1 Richmond-Burton (11-1) at #10 Stillman Valley (10-2)
CLASS 3A
Upper Bracket
#2 Mt. Carmel, Ill. (11-1) at #1 Greenville (12-0)
Lower Bracket
#1 Tolono Unity (11-1) at #1 Aurora Christian (11-1)
CLASS 2A
Upper Bracket
#2 Maroa-Forsyth (12-0) at #9 Casey-Westfield (11-1)
Lower Bracket
#5 Toulon Stark County (10-2) at #2 Morrison (11-1)
CLASS 1A
Upper Bracket
#8 Tuscola (10-2) at #3 Mt. Sterling Brown County (11-1)
Lower Bracket
#7 Dakota (10-2) at #5 Freeport Aquin (11-1)

Follow sMACkTalkMac on Twitter

Leave a comment