IHSA Prep Football: Complete 2nd Round Playoff Results & Quarterfinal Pairings

IHSA Prep Football: Complete 2nd Round Playoff Results & Quarterfinal Pairings
ESL QB Lamontiez Ivy Finds Tamaji Jackson In Flyers 41-0 Victory Over Oswego 2011 IHSA Playoffs

IHSA, CHICAGO PUBLIC & CATHOLIC LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

WEEK 11 - COMPLETE 2nd ROUND RESULTS

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 3

PUBLIC LEAGUE PLAYOFFS
King (9-2) 16, Julian (6-5) 12

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 4

PUBLIC LEAGUE PLAYOFFS
Fenger (7-4) 41, Young (6-5) 0

IHSA STATE PLAYOFFS
CLASS 8A
Downers Grove South (10-1) 41, Brother Rice (7-4) 14
Homewood-Flossmoor (8-3) 48, Lockport (7-4) 7
Naperville Central (8-3) 43, Belleville East (6-5) 3

CLASS 7A
Crystal Lake South (10-1) 14, Carmel (7-4) 9
O’Fallon (10-1) 34, Pekin (7-4) 31
St. Rita (9-2) 28, Andrew(7-4) 13
Wheaton-Warrenville South (8-3) 7, Lincoln-Way East (10-1) 0

CLASS 6A
Lakes (9-2) 38, Grant (7-4) 7
Lemont (11-0) 35, Oak Forest (7-4) 14

CLASS 5A
Joliet Catholic (9-2) 41, Morris (9-2) 7

CLASS 4A
Evergreen Park (8-3) 19, Rock Island Alleman (9-2) 18

CLASS 3A
Aurora Christian (10-1) 34, Oregon (7-4) 21

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 5

CATHOLIC LEAGUE PLAYOFFS
Hales Franciscan (7-4) 20, Leo (4-7) 12

IHSA STATE PLAYOFFS

CLASS 8A
Bolingbrook (10-1) 21, Mount Carmel (7-4) 7
Glenbard North (8-3) 35, Palatine (9-2) 21
Loyola Academy (11-0) 29, Chicago Dunbar (7-4) 0
Lyons Township (7-4) 34, Glenbrook South (8-3) 28 (OT)
Stevenson (9-2) 24, Maine South (10-1) 22

CLASS 7A
East St. Louis (9-2) 41, Oswego (8-3) 0
Elk Grove (10-1) 39, Machesney Park Harlem (9-2) 22
Lake Zurich (9-2) 10, Glenbard West (10-1) 3
Rockford Boylan (11-0) 37, Wheaton North (8-3) 20

CLASS 6A
Batavia (11-0) 31, Lake Forest Academy (9-2) 17
Chicago Hubbard (9-2) 29, Richards (6-5) 13
Danville (10-1) 40, Normal West (10-1) 27
Nazareth Academy (10-1) 24, Cary-Grove (9-2) 0
Peoria Richwoods (8-3) 51, Crete-Monee (10-1) 36
Prairie Ridge (10-1) 55, Glenbard South (7-4) 7

CLASS 5A
Chatham Glenwood (10-1) 27 Normal U-High (9-2) 20
Maple Park Kaneland (11-0) 31, St. Francis (8-3) 28
Marian Central (11-0) 55, Tinley Park (8-3) 39
Montini (9-2) 35, Sterling (9-2) 10
Rochelle (8-3) 21, Sycamore (7-4) 16
Sacred Heart-Griffin (11-0) 42, Troy Triad (9-2) 7
Washington, Ill. (10-1) 15, Rich East (7-4) 12

CLASS 4A
Bishop McNamara (9-2) 38, Fairbury Prairie Central (7-4) 6
Charleston (10-1) 34, Herrin (8-3) 21
Mt. Zion (9-2) 22, Breese (Mater Dei) (9-2) 7
Richmond-Burton (10-1) 37, Mendota (8-3) 19
Rochester (9-2) 42, Manteno (9-2) 28
Sandwich (9-2) 28, Chicago Harper (9-2) 6
Stillman Valley (9-2) 28, Coal City (9-2) 13

CLASS 3A
Anna-Jonesboro (9-2) 39, Breese Central (9-2) 26
Greenville (11-0) 20, Pana (7-4) 15
Macomb (8-3) 49, Beardstown (8-3) 7
Mt. Carmel, Ill.(10-1) 42, Benton (8-3) 9
Tolono Unity (10-1) 27, Monticello (7-4) 14
Virden (North Mac) (7-4) 26, Staunton (7-4) 12
Winnebago (9-2) 14, Wilmington (7-4) 7 (OT)

CLASS 2A
Aledo (Mercer County) (11-0) 14, Elmwood-Brimfield (10-1) 7
Casey-Westfield (10-1) 42, Carlyle (7-4) 12
Maroa-Forsyth (11-0) 46, Auburn (9-2) 7
Marshall, Ill (11-0) 20, Bismarck-Henning (9-2) 15
Morrison (10-1) 33, Eastland-Pearl City (7-4) 12
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) (10-1) 47, Orion (8-3) 36
Toulon (Stark County) (9-2) 29, Deer Creek-Mackinaw (10-1) 28
Williamsville (11-0) 29, Camp Point Central-Southeastern (10-1) 26 (OT)

CLASS 1A
Arcola (8-3) 24, Pawnee (9-2) 22
Concord Triopia (11-0) 21, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (9-2) 0
Dakota (9-2) 16, Lena-Winslow (9-2) 7
Forreston (10-1) 53, Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) (9-2) 15
Freeport Aquin (10-1) 27, Stockton (9-2) 12
Mt. Sterling (Brown County) (10-1) 20 Toledo (Cumberland) (7-4) 6
Peru (St. Bede) (9-2) 34, Mooseheart (10-1) 0
Tuscola (9-2) 31, Moweaqua Central A&M (6-5) 6

IHSA PREP FOOTBALL STATE PLAYOFFS QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

Class 8A
Upper Bracket
#3 Downers Grove South (10-1) at #2 Bolingbrook (10-1)
#12 Homewood-Flossmoor (8-3) at #9 Naperville Central (8-3)
Lower Bracket
#13 Lyons Township (7-4) at #1 Loyola (11-0)
#11 Glenbard North (8-3) at #7 Stevenson (9-2)

Class 7A
Upper Bracket
#3 St. Rita (9-2) at #2 O'Fallon (10-1)
#8 Wheaton Warrenville South (8-3) at #5 East St. Louis (9-2)
Lower Bracket
#2 Rockford Boylan (11-0) at #3 Crystal Lake South (10-1)
#4 Elk Grove (10-1) at #8 Lake Zurich (9-2)

Class 6A
Upper Bracket
#3 Chicago Hubbard (9-2) at #1 Lemont (11-0)
#5 Peoria Richwoods (8-3) at #3 Danville (10-1)
Lower Bracket
#1 Batavia (11-0) at #5 Lakes (9-2)
#3 Nazareth (10-1) at #2 Prairie Ridge (10-1)

Class 5A
Upper Bracket
#1 Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (11-0) at #2 Chatham Glenwood (10-1)
#4 Joliet Catholic (9-2) at #2 Washington (10-1)
Lower Bracket
#1 Maple Park Kaneland (11-0) at #13 Rochelle (8-3)
#2 Marian Central (11-0) at #6 Montini (9-2)

Class 4A
Upper Bracket
#2 Charleston (10-1) at #4 Mt. Zion (9-2)
#6 Bishop McNamara (9-2) at #5 Rochester (9-2)
Lower Bracket
#1 Richmond-Burton (10-1) at #13 Evergreen Park (8-3)
#10 Stillman Valley (9-2) at #6 Sandwich (9-2)

Class 3A
Upper Bracket
#7 Virden North Mac (7-4) at #1 Greenville (11-0)
#2 Mt. Carmel (Ill.) (10-1) at #4 Anna-Jonesboro (9-2)
Lower Bracket
#3 Winnebago (9-2) at #1 Aurora Christian (10-1)
#6 Macomb (8-3) at #1 Tolono Unity (10-1)

Class 2A
Upper Bracket
#3 Marshall (Ill.) (11-0) at #2 Maroa-Forsyth (11-0)
#9 Casey-Westfield (10-1) at #5 Williamsville (11-0)
Lower Bracket
#2 Morrison (10-1) at #1 Sterling Newman Central Catholic (10-1)
#5 Toulon Stark County (9-2) at #3 Aledo Mercer County (11-0)

Class 1A
Upper Bracket
#2 Concord Triopia (11-0) at #3 Mt. Sterling Brown County (10-1)
#12 Arcola (8-3) at #8 Tuscola (9-2)
Lower Bracket
#3 Forreston (10-1) at #7 Dakota (9-2)
#8 Peru St. Bede (9-2) at #5 Freeport Aquin (10-1)
Follow sMACkTalkMac on Twitter

Leave a comment