High School Football: IHSA State Finals & Prep Bowl Results

High School Football: IHSA State Finals & Prep Bowl Results
ESL QB Lamontiez Ivy Finds Tamaji Jackson In Flyers 41-0 Victory Over Oswego 2011 IHSA Playoffs

IHSA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

FINAL RESULTS

WEEK 14

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 26

IHSA STATE FINALS
At Memorial Stadium, Champaign, Illinois

CLASS 8A
#2 Bolingbrook (13-1) 21, #1 Willmette Loyola Academy (13-1) 17

CLASS 7A
#2 Rockford Boylan (14-0) 21, #8 Wheaton-Warrenville South (10-4) 14

CLASS 6A
#2 Prairie Ridge (13-1) 35, #5 Peoria Richwoods (10-3) 14

CLASS 5A
#6 Lombard Montini (12-2) 70, #4 Joliet Catholic (11-3) 45

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 25

IHSA STATE FINALS
At Memorial Stadium, Champaign

CLASS 4A
#5 Rochester (12-2) 42,  #1 Richmond-Burton (12-2) 39

CLASS 3A
#1 Aurora Christian (13-1) 34, #2 Mt. Carmel, Ill. (12-2) 7

CLASS 2A
#2 Morrison (13-1) 23, #9 Casey-Westfield (12-2) 14

CLASS 1A
#7 Dakota (12-2) 41, #8 Tuscola (11-3) 27

 

78th CHICAGO PREP BOWL
At Soldier Field, Noon

Mount Carmel Catholic (10-4) 34, Chicago Simeon (10-4) 20

2011-2012 PREP BOWL

PUBLIC LEAGUE FINAL
Chicago Simeon (10-3) 36, Chicago Harper (10-3) 8

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 18

CATHOLIC LEAGUE FINAL
Mount Carmel (9-4) 39, Brother Rice (8-5) 6

 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 19
IHSA STATE SEMIFINAL RESULTS

CLASS 8A
Bolingbrook 22, Naperville Central 19
Loyola Academy 28, Glenbard North 13

CLASS 7A
Rockford Boylan 16, Lake Zurich 10
Wheaton-Warrenville South 21, St. Rita 14

CLASS 6A
Peoria Richwoods 34, Lemont 31 (2 OT)
Prairie Ridge 33, Batavia 22

CLASS 5A
Joliet Catholic 49, Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 7
Lombard Montini 35, Kaneland 31

CLASS 4A
Richmond-Burton 40, Stillman Valley 28
Rochester 41, Charleston 13

CLASS 3A
Aurora Christian 50, Tolono Unity 26
Mt. Carmel (Ill.) 49, Greenville 19

CLASS 2A
Casey-Westfield 14, Maroa-Forsyth 7
Morrison 28, Toulon Stark County 0

CLASS 1A
Dakota 25, Freeport Aquin 21
Tuscola 33, Mt. Sterling Brown County 14

 

PREVIOUS IHSA STATE CHAMPIONS

CLASS 8A
2010—Maine South 28, Mount Carmel 7
2009—Maine South 41, Marist 17
CLASS 7A
2010—Wheaton-Warrenville South 28, Lake Zurich 17
2009—Wheaton-Warrenville South 31, Glenbard West 24 (2 OT)
CLASS 6A
2010—Rockford Boylan 48, Marmion 19
2009—Cary-Grove 34, Providence 17
CLASS 5A
2010—Lombard Montini 34, Chatham Glenwood 21
2009—Lombard Montini 29, Joliet Catholic 28
CLASS 4A
2010—Rochester 24, Alleman 7
2009—Metamora 41, Geneseo 7
CLASS 3A
2010—Illini West 22, Stillman Valley 20
2009—Stillman Valley 52, Tolono Unity 22
CLASS 2A
2010—Newman Central 48, Maroa-Forsyth 7
2009—Morrison 36, Maroa-Forsyth 14
CLASS 1A
2010—Lena-Winslow 47, Tuscola 14
2009—Tuscola 14, Lexington 7

 

Follow sMACkTalkMac on Twitter

Leave a comment