High School Football: Week 8 Chicago Metro Area Results

High School Football: Week 8 Chicago Metro Area Results
Plainfield South Defeats Plainfield East 32-13

 

WEEK 8 - OCTOBER 10 - OCTOBER 16

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 13

CHICAGO BIG SHOULDERS
Foreman 20, Mather 0
Lincoln Park 30, Prosser 2
Taft 28, Clemente 0
CHICAGO GREAT LAKES
Westinghouse 12, Phoenix 0
CHICAGO WINDY CITY
Englewood 46, Little Village 26
ILLINI HEARTLAND
Hope 24, Senn 8
ILLINI PRAIRIE STATE
Morgan Park 27, Hubbard 14
PUBLIC INTER-CITY 2
Bronzeville 28, Tilden 0
Washington 14, Corliss 8
PUBLIC INTER-CITY 4
Farragut 1, Crane 0 (Forfeit)

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 14

BIG NORTHERN EAST
Burlington Central 49, North Boone 7
Marengo 40, Genoa-Kingston 17
Richmond-Burton 38, Harvard 14
BIG NORTHERN WEST
Byron 38, Rock Falls 6
Oregon 62, Rockford Lutheran 26
Stillman Valley 28, Winnebago 26
CENTRAL SUBURBAN NORTH
Deerfield 39, Niles North 7
Highland Park 14, Glenbrook North 7
Maine East 27, Maine West 7
CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH
New Trier 24, Evanston 7
CHICAGO CATHOLIC BLUE
Loyola 20, Brother Rice 13
St. Rita 17, Mount Carmel 7
CHICAGO CATHOLIC WHITE
St. Laurence 33, De La Salle 26
CHICAGO GREAT LAKES
Bowen 62, Dyett 6
Payton 14, Ag. Science 2
DUPAGE VALLEY
Naperville Central 36, Naperville North 26
West Aurora 41, West Chicago 0
Wheaton North 27, Glenbard North 17
Wheaton Warrenville South 41, Glenbard East 20
EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC
St. Viator 28, Benet 0
Joliet Catholic 56, St. Patrick 7
Marist 64, No. 13 Carmel 63 (2 OT)
Notre Dame 27, Marian Catholic 21
FOX VALLEY FOX
Crystal Lake Central 40, Johnsburg 0
Grayslake Central 44, Grayslake North 34
Woodstock North 34, Hampshire 12
FOX VALLEY VALLEY
Cary-Grove 49, Dundee-Crown 0
Crystal Lake South 21, Jacobs 6
Prairie Ridge 55, McHenry 19
ILLINI LAND OF LINCOLN
Fenger 20, Harlan 14
Julian 48, Clark 0
King 6, Raby 0
ILLINI RED BIRD
Dunbar 30, Curie 13
Simeon 49, Lane Tech 0
Young 28, Vocational 8
METRO SUBURBAN
Fenton 14, Elmwood Park 0
Glenbard South 61, Ridgewood 20
MID-SUBURBAN EAST
Elk Grove 16, Hersey 7
Prospect 18, Rolling Meadows 13
Wheeling 31, Buffalo Grove 14
MID-SUBURBAN WEST
Barrington 20, Fremd 7
Conant 21, Schaumburg 14
Palatine 32, Hoffman Estates 0
NORTH SUBURBAN LAKE
Lake Zurich 16, Lake Forest 6
Libertyville 38, Warren 0
Zion-Benton 22, Mundelein 7
NORTH SUBURBAN PRAIRIE
Grant 22, Antioch 14
Lakes 42, North Chicago 8
Vernon Hills 41, Round Lake 13
NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC
Christian Liberty 41, Hiawatha 21
Mooseheart 13, Hope Academy 12
North Shore 26, Longwood 6
NORTHERN ILLINOIS BIG 12 EAST
DeKalb 30, Yorkville 13
Kaneland 35, Sycamore 21
Morris 14, Rochelle 10
PUBLIC INTER-CITY 1
Roosevelt 14, Sullivan 13
SOUTH SUBURBAN BLUE
Lemont 37, T.F. North 0
Oak Forest 49, Hillcrest 0
T.F. South 42, Tinley Park 26
SOUTH SUBURBAN RED
Eisenhower 23, Richards 16
Oak Lawn 21, Argo 0
Shepard 38, Evergreen Park 20
SOUTHLAND
Crete-Monee 30, Rich South 0
Rich Central 19, Kankakee 6
SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE
Minooka 52, Romeoville 20
Oswego 21, Plainfield Central 6
Plainfield North 35, Oswego East 7
Plainfield South 32, Plainfield East 13
SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE
Bolingbrook 45, Lincoln-Way Central 0
Homewood-Flossmoor 56, Joliet West 19
Lincoln-Way East 42, Joliet Central 0
Lockport 27, Sandburg 24 (OT)
SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED
Andrew 36, Lincoln-Way North 14
Bradley-Bourbonnais 17, Stagg 6
UPSTATE EIGHT RIVER
Batavia 42, St. Charles North 0
Streamwood 22, Larkin 12
St. Charles East 10, Elgin 0
UPSTATE EIGHT VALLEY
Bartlett 34, Neuqua Valley 7
Lake Park 35, Metea Valley 21
Waubonsie Valley 68, East Aurora 0
WEST SUBURBAN GOLD
Addison Trail 35, Willowbrook 7
Downers Grove South 49, Hinsdale South 6
WEST SUBURBAN SILVER
Hinsdale Central 23, Downers Grove North 13
Proviso West 41, Lyons 14
NONCONFERENCE
Aurora Central Catholic 42, Wheaton Academy 0
Aurora Christian 55, St. Edward 22
Bishop McNamara 21, Leo 18
Bremen 27, Reavis 7
Coal City 20, Wilmington 14
Herscher 37, Westmont 0
Huntley 49, Woodstock 7
Manteno 53, Lisle 21
Marian Central 42, Chicago Christian 0
Nazareth 44, Riverside-Brookfield 6
Oak Park 19, Morton 0
Peotone 41, Dwight 6
Plano 50, Reed-Custer 0
Providence 54, St. Ignatius 6
Sandwich 30, Seneca 6
Stevenson 13, Wauconda 12

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 15

CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH
Glenbrook South 42, Niles West 0
Maine South 49, Waukegan 0
CHICAGO BIG SHOULDERS
Schurz 20, Steinmetz 14
CHICAGO CATHOLIC RED
Hales Franciscan 68, St. Joseph 0
CHICAGO GREAT LAKES
Phillips 56, Lindblom 0
CHICAGO SECOND CITY
Austin 36, Kelly 20
Chicago Academy 8, Uplift 6
DuSable 36, Douglass 0
Urban Prep 46, Kenwood 0
CHICAGO WINDY CITY
Hyde Park 26, South Shore 12
Marshall 36, Manley 8
Perspectives-Calumet 34, Gage Park 0
ILLINI HEARTLAND
Brooks 32, Collins 6
Harper 52, Carver 0
ILLINI PRAIRIE STATE
Bogan 18, Amundsen 17
Robeson 62, Orr 21
NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC
Alden-Hebron 51, Rockford Christian Life 6
Rockford Christian 35, Luther North 16
PUBLIC INTER-CITY 1
Kelvyn Park 14, Marine 12
Lake View 38, UC Woodlawn 14
PUBLIC INTER-CITY 2
North Lawndale 61, Hirsch 0
PUBLIC INTER-CITY 3
Golder 12, UIC 6 (OT)
Pritzker 30, Rauner 7
Rowe-Clark 34, Noble Street 0
PUBLIC INTER-CITY 4
Bulls Charter 12, Juarez 0
Urban Prep-East Garfield Park 44, Muchin 0
SOUTHLAND
Rich East 12, Bloom 7
SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED
Lincoln-Way West 21, Thornwood 7
Thornton 56, Thornridge 18
WEST SUBURBAN GOLD
Leyden 35, Proviso East 28
WEST SUBURBAN SILVER
Glenbard West 45, York 0
NONCONFERENCE
Comer 46, Kennedy 6
Gordon Tech 49, St. Francis de Sales 0
Lake Forest Academy 14, Fenwick 12
Marmion 21, Guerin 7
Montini 75, Walther Lutheran 0
South Elgin 36, Geneva 21
St. Francis 18, Immaculate Conception 0

Follow sMACkTalkMac on Twitter

Leave a comment