High School Football: Week 6 Chicago Metro Area Results

High School Football: Week 6 Chicago Metro Area Results

WEEK 6 - SEPTEMBER 26 - OCTOBER 2

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 29

CHICAGO BIG SHOULDERS
Steinmetz 38, Lincoln Park 12
Foreman 13, Schurz 0
CHICAGO SECOND CITY
Austin 34, Uplift 0
CHICAGO WINDY CITY
South Shore 16, TEAM Englewood 12
ILLINI LAND OF LINCOLN
Raby 14, Fenger 12 OT
ILLINI PRAIRIE STATE
Hubbard 48, Amundsen 0
ILLINI RED BIRD
Curie 34, Vocational 14
PUBLIC INTER-CITY 1
Lake View 34, Kelvyn Park 21
PUBLIC INTER-CITY 3
Noble Street 12, Golder 6 OT
PUBLIC INTER-CITY 4
Farragut 12, Juarez 2

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 30

BIG NORTHERN EAST
Burlington Central 33, Genoa-Kingston 0
Harvard 42, North Boone 14
Richmond-Burton 38, Marengo 6
BIG NORTHERN WEST
Oregon 52, Rock Falls 0
Stillman Valley 54, Byron 19
Winnebago 75, Rockford Lutheran 49
CENTRAL SUBURBAN NORTH
Deerfield 49, Maine West 7
Glenbrook North 20, Niles North 6
Highland Park 35, Maine East 21
CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH
Evanston 41, Waukegan 6
Glenbrook South 21, New Trier 10
Maine South 55, Niles West 15
CHICAGO BIG SHOULDERS
Prosser 26, Clemente 6
Taft 14, Mather 7
CHICAGO CATHOLIC BLUE
Brother Rice 38, Providence 31 2OT
CHICAGO CATHOLIC WHITE
Bishop McNamara 20, St. Laurence 16
CHICAGO WINDY CITY
Manley 34, Little Village 0
DUPAGE VALLEY
Naperville Central 10, Glenbard North 6
Naperville North 44, Glenbard East 13
Wheaton Warrenville South 54, West Chicago 0
Wheaton North 38, West Aurora 7
EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC
Carmel 49, St. Patrick 15
Marist 52, Marian Catholic 27
Nazareth 24, Joliet Catholic 21
Notre Dame 14, Benet 0
FOX VALLEY FOX
Grayslake Central 10, Crystal Lake Central 7
Grayslake North 49, Woodstock 21
Hampshire 27, Johnsburg 26 OT
FOX VALLEY VALLEY
Cary-Grove 56, Huntley 13
Jacobs 48, Huntley 19
Prairie Ridge 41, Crystal Lake South 16
ILLINI HEARTLAND
Collins 46, Hope 0
ILLINI LAND OF LINCOLN
Julian 28, King 16
ILLINI PRAIRIE STATE
Morgan Park 26, Robeson 20
ILLINI RED BIRD
Simeon 40, Dunbar 12
Young 7, Lane Tech 6
INTERSTATE EIGHT LARGE
Coal City 29, Herscher 6
Manteno 19, Sandwich 16
INTERSTATE EIGHT SMALL
Lisle 27, Reed-Custer 6
Westmont 21, Seneca 14
Wilmington 35, Dwight 0
METRO SUBURBAN
Glenbard South 39, Riverside-Brookfield 21
Ridgewood 32, Fenton 20
MID-SUBURBAN EAST
Elk Grove 46, Rolling Meadows 7
Hersey 20, Buffalo Grove 14
Prospect 28, Wheeling 12
MID-SUBURBAN WEST
Conant 42, Hoffman Estates 0
Fremd 24, Schaumburg 19
Palatine 35, Barrington 14
NORTH SUBURBAN LAKE
Lake Forest 10, Stevenson 7
Lake Zurich 31, Libertyville 6
Warren 55, Mundelein 20
NORTH SUBURBAN PRAIRIE
Antioch 30, Lakes 14
Grant 26, Vernon Hills 6
Wauconda 22, North Chicago 6
NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC
Longwood 33, Luther North 6
Rockford Christian 28, Alden-Hebron 7
Mooseheart 42, Hiawatha 0
Hope Academy 58, Rockford Christian Life 20
NORTHERN ILLINOIS BIG 12 EAST
Kaneland 49, DeKalb 38
Morris 43, Sycamore 19
Rochelle 34, Yorkville 14
PUBLIC INTER-CITY 2
Washington 38, Kennedy 6
SOUTH SUBURBAN BLUE
Lemont 21, Bremen 0
T.F. North 16,  T.F. South 14 OT
Tinley Park 41, Hillcrest 6
SOUTH SUBURBAN RED
Eisenhower 37, Shepard 35
Evergreen Park 21, Oak Lawn 6
Richards 36, Reavis 14
SOUTHLAND
Crete-Monee 32, Bloom 7
Rich Central 21, Rich South 13
SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE
Minooka 48, Oswego East 7
Oswego 42, Plainfield North 21
Plainfield Central 26, Plainfield South 19
Plainfield East 40, Romeoville 14
SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE
Homewood-Flossmoor 35, Lockport 0
Lincoln-Way East 20, Bolingbrook 14
Sandburg 41, Joliet Central 0
SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED
Andrew 21, Thornwood 7
Bradley-Bourbonnais 37, Lincoln-Way North 7
Lincoln-Way West 19, Thornton 6
Stagg 16, Thornridge 14
SUBURBAN CHRISTIAN BLUE
Marian Central 47, St. Edward 3
Montini 33, St. Francis 14
SUBURBAN CHRISTIAN GOLD
Aurora Christian 48, Walther Lutheran 6
Guerin 18, Aurora Central Catholic 15
Immaculate Conception 47, Chicago Christian 0
UPSTATE EIGHT RIVER
Batavia 46, Geneva 34
St. Charles East 49, Streamwood 34
St. Charles North 37, Elgin 13
UPSTATE EIGHT VALLEY
Lake Park 49, East Aurora 0
Neuqua Valley 52, Metea Valley 6
WEST SUBURBAN GOLD
Downers Grove South 49, Willowbrook 13
Leyden 28, Morton 13
WEST SUBURBAN SILVER
York 41, Downers Grove North 0
NONCONFERENCE
De La Salle 33, Lake Forest Academy 23
Elmwood Park 42, St. Francis de Sales 0
Hinsdale Central 28, Hinsdale South 7
Oak Forest 48, Argo 18
Pritzker 42, Tilden 26
St. Rita 35, Hales Franciscan 8
St. Viator 26, St. Ignatius 15
Waubonsie Valley 57, Larkin 7
Woodstock North 25, Dundee-Crown 6
Zion-Benton 28, Round Lake 27 OT

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 1

CHICAGO CATHOLIC BLUE
Loyola Academy 12, Mount Carmel 7
CHICAGO CATHOLIC RED
Leo 42, St. Joseph 0
CHICAGO GREAT LAKES
Bowen 31, Phoenix 6
Lindblom 50, Dyett 0
Payton 13, Westinghouse 6
Phillips 26, Ag. Science 8
CHICAGO SECOND CITY
DuSable 40, Kelly 22
Kenwood 45, Douglass 12
Urban Prep 24, Chicago Academy 0
CHICAGO WINDY CITY
Hyde Park 42, Gage Park 0
Perspectives-Calumet 24, Marshall 22
ILLINI HEARTLAND
Brooks 26, Carver 0
Harper 58, Senn 6
ILLINI LAND OF LINCOLN
Harlan 21, Clark 6
ILLINI PRAIRIE STATE
Orr 33, Bogan 8
INTERSTATE EIGHT LARGE
Plano 34, Peotone 13
NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC
North Shore 53, Christian Liberty 7
PUBLIC INTER-CITY 1
Marine 16, Sullivan 0
Roosevelt 17, UC Woodlawn 14
PUBLIC INTER-CITY 2
Corliss 42, Hirsch 14
North Lawndale 23, Bronzeville 0
PUBLIC INTER-CITY 3
Comer 8, Rowe-Clark 0
Rauner 21, UIC 7
PUBLIC INTER-CITY 4
Bulls Charter 59, Muchin 0
Urban Prep-East Garfield Park 1, Crane 0 (Forfeit)
SOUTHLAND
Rich East 28, Kankakee 0
SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE
Joliet West 31, Lincoln-Way Central 19
SUBURBAN CHRISTIAN BLUE
Marmion 24, Wheaton Academy 6
UPSTATE EIGHT VALLEY
Bartlett 45, South Elgin 10
WEST SUBURBAN GOLD
Addison Trail 35, Proviso East 0
WEST SUBURBAN SILVER
Glenbard West 51, Proviso West 13
Lyons 16, Oak Park 14
NONCONFERENCE
Fenwick 18, Gordon Tech 13

Follow sMACkTalkMac on Twitter

Leave a comment