2011 IHSA Prep Football State Playoffs: Complete 1ST Round Game Results

2011 IHSA Prep Football State Playoffs: Complete 1ST Round Game Results
Plainfield South's Dantrell Wright Scores Hooks Up With QB Austin Howarth For 83 Yd TD

IHSA FOOTBALL STATE PLAYOFFS 1ST ROUND

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 28

CLASS 8A
Upper Bracket
#16 Belleville East (6-4) 14, at #1 Waubonsie Valley (8-2) 7
#9 Naperville Central (7-3) 40, at #8 Minooka (6-4) 13
#13 Lockport (7-3) 18, at #4 Chicago Simeon (7-3) 15
#12 Homewood-Flossmoor (7-3) 48, at #5 Marist (7-3) 28
at #2 Bolingbrook (9-1) 33, #15 Neuqua Valley (5-5) 14
at #3 Downers Grove South (9-1) 37, #14 Naperville North (5-5) 24
at #6 Brother Rice (7-3) 35, #11 Sandburg (6-4) 14
Lower Bracket
#9 Chicago Dunbar (7-3) 66, at #8 Chicago Taft (7-3) 26
at #5 Glenbrook South (8-2) 27, #12 New Trier (6-4) 0
at #7 Stevenson (8-2) 31, #10 York (6-4) 28

CLASS 7A
Upper Bracket
at #1 Lincoln-Way East (10-0) 35, #16 Plainfield South (5-5) 7
at #8 Wheaton Warrenville South (7-3) 23, #9 Providence Catholic (6-4) 16
at #2 O'Fallon (9-1) 48, #15 Edwardsville (5-5) 27
at #3 St. Rita (8-2) 35, #14 Shepard (5-5) 10
#11 Andrew (7-3) 14, at #6 Eisenhower (7-3) 0
Lower Bracket
at #7 Wheaton North (8-2) 28, #10 Jacobs (7-3) 0
at #3 Crystal Lake South (9-1) 35, #14 Streamwood (6-4) 7
#11 Carmel (7-3) 28, at #6 Addison Trail (8-2) 20

CLASS 6A
Upper Bracket
at #1 Lemont (10-0) 56, #8 Chicago Morgan Park (4-6) 30
#5 Oak Forest (7-3) 48, at #4 T.F. North (6-4) 26
at #2 Normal Community West (10-0) 54, #7 Rock Island (5-5) 28
Lower Bracket
at #1 Batavia (10-0) 35, #16 Notre Dame (5-5) 28
at #8 Lake Forest (8-2) 55, #9 Fenton (7-3) 20
#13 Grant (7-3) 19, at #4 Antioch (8-2) 7
at #5 Lakes (8-2) 38, #12 Rolling Meadows (6-4) 35
#10 Glenbard South (7-3) 30, at #7 Chicago Foreman (7-3) 7
at #6 Cary-Grove (8-2) 17, #11 Crystal Lake Central (6-4) 7

CLASS 5A
Upper Bracket
at #1 Morris (9-1) 35, #8 Morton (6-4) 24
at #4 Joliet Catholic (8-2) 48, #5 Lincoln-Way West (7-3) 14
at #2 Washington (9-1) 34, #7 Dunlap (6-4) 14
at #1 Sacred Heart-Griffin (10-0) 47, #8 Decatur MacArthur (5-5) 7
Lower Bracket
at #1 Kaneland (10-0) 51, #16 Belvidere (5-5) 45

CLASS 4A
Upper Bracket*
#5 Rochester (8-2) 56, at #4 Quincy Notre Dame (7-3) 35
#7 Fairbury Prairie Central (7-3) 46, at #2 Mahomet-Seymour (8-2) 25
at #1 Breese Mater Dei (9-1) 22, #8 Belleville Althoff (5-5) 17
Lower Bracket
at #5 Rock Island Alleman (9-1) 49, #12 Chicago Phillips (7-3) 0
at #2 Coal City (9-1) 45, #15 Chicago Fenger (6-4) 7
at #3 Chicago Harper (9-1) 48, #14 Chicago Payton (6-4) 0
at #6 Sandwich (8-2) 24, #11 Harvard (7-3) 23

CLASS 3A
Upper Bracket*
#5 Pana (7-3) 14, at #4 Vandalia (6-4) 7
Lower Bracket*
#5 Oregon (7-3) 28, at #4 Watseka co-op (7-3) 6

CLASS 2A
Upper Bracket
at #5 Williamsville (10-0) 56, #12 Gillespie (7-3) 28
Lower Bracket*
at #1 Deer Creek-Mackinaw (10-0) 42, #8 Carthage Illini West (5-5) 28

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29

CLASS 8A
Upper Bracket
at #7 Mount Carmel (7-3) 28, #10 Hinsdale Central (6-4) 14
Lower Bracket
at #1 Loyola Academy (10-0) 35, #16 Evanston (5-5) 0
#13 Lyons (6-4) 45, at #4 Bartlett (7-3) 42
at #2 Maine South (10-0) 35, #15 Chicago Curie (5-5) 13
at #3 Palatine (9-1) 28, #14 Proviso West (5-5) 7
#11 Glenbard North (7-3) 27, at #6 Barrington (7-3) 21

CLASS 7A
Upper Bracket
at #4 Oswego (8-2) 35, #13 Thornton (6-4) 13
at #5 East St. Louis (8-2) 33, #12 Granite City (6-4) 7
#10 Pekin (7-3) 41, at #7 Moline (6-4) 30
Lower Bracket
at #1 Glenbard West (10-0) 34, #16 Prospect (5-5) 7
at #8 Lake Zurich (8-2) 35, #9 Geneva (7-3) 32
at #4 Elk Grove (9-1) 36, #13 Conant (6-4) 14
at #5 Machesney Park Harlem (9-1) 41, #12 Rockton Hononegah (6-4) 31
at #2 Rockford Boylan (10-0) 40, #15 Libertyville (5-5) 0

CLASS 6A
Upper Bracket
#7 Richards (6-4) 28, at #2 Chicago Hyde Park (7-3) 14
at #3 Chicago Hubbard (8-2) 17, #6 Bremen (6-4) 7
at #1 Crete-Monee (10-0) 63, #8 Bloomington (5-5) 14
#5 Peoria Richwoods (7-3) 45, at #4 Normal Community (7-3) 10
at #3 Danville (9-1) 28, #6 Springfield (5-5) 14
Lower Bracket
at #2 Prairie Ridge (9-1) 49, #15 Marmion (5-5) 0
at #3 Nazareth (9-1) 35, #14 Deerfield (6-4) 6

CLASS 5A
Upper Bracket
#6 Rich East (7-3) 28, at #3 Metamora (7-3) 15
at #4 Troy Triad (9-1) 38, #5 Marion (7-3) 13
at #2 Chatham Glenwood (9-1) 51, #7 Carbondale (5-5) 21
#6 Normal University (8-2) 48, at #3 Centralia (8-2) 20
Lower Bracket
at #8 St. Francis (8-2) 27, #9 Burlington Central (7-3) 10
#13 Rochelle (7-3) 43, at #4 Chicago Urban Prep (8-2) 41
#12 Sycamore (7-3) 36, at #5 Chicago King (8-2) 29
at #2 Marian Central (10-0) 42, #15 Chicago Robeson (6-4) 20
at #7 Tinley Park (8-2) 35, #10 Grayslake Central (7-3) 22
at #3 Sterling (9-1) 18, #14 Chicago Julian (6-4) 14
at #6 Montini Catholic (8-2) 49, #11 Woodstock North (7-3) 14

CLASS 4A
Upper Bracket*
at #1 Manteno (9-1) 48, #8 Peoria Notre Dame (5-5) 22
#6 Bishop McNamara (8-2) 42, at #3 Bloomington Central Catholic (8-2) 14
at #4 Mt. Zion (8-2) 28, #5 Effingham (6-4) 0
at #2 Charleston (9-1) 55, #7 Waterloo (6-4) 35
at #3 Herrin (8-2) 30, #6 Columbia (6-4) 28
Lower Bracket
at #1 Richmond-Burton (9-1) 34, #16 Chicago Brooks (5-5) 14
at #8 Mendota (8-2) 48, #9 Longwood (7-3) 6
#13 Evergreen Park (7-3) 10, at #4 Chicago Marshall (8-2) 6
#10 Stillman Valley (8-2) 35, at #7 Plano (7-3) 10

CLASS 3A
Upper Bracket*
at #1 Greenville (10-0) 39, #8 Robinson (5-5) 29
#7 Virden North Mac (6-4) 21, at #2 Alton Marquette (7-3) 14
at #3 Staunton (7-3) 56, #6 Nokomis co-op (6-4) 39
at #1 Breese Central (9-1) 41, #8 Sesser-Valier co-op (5-5) 8
at #4 Anna-Jonesboro (8-2) 36, #5 Eldorado co-op (6-4) 0
at #2 Mt. Carmel (Ill.) (9-1) 35, #7 Harrisburg (5-5) 7
at #3 Benton (8-2) 44, #6 Red Bud (6-4) 0
Lower Bracket*
at #1 Aurora Christian (9-1) 35, #8 Kewanee (5-5) 8
#7 Wilmington (7-3) 34, at #2 Taylor Ridge Rockridge (8-2) 13
at #3 Winnebago (8-2) 30, #6 Elmhurst Immaculate Conception (6-4) 29
at #1 Tolono Unity (9-1) 41, #8 Champaign St. Thomas More (5-5) 6
#5 Monticello (7-3) 42, at #4 St. Joseph-Ogden (6-4) 14
at #2 Beardstown (8-2) 28, #7 Georgetown (6-4) 27
#6 Macomb (7-3) 40, at #3 Decatur St. Teresa (7-3) 14

CLASS 2A
Upper Bracket
#16 Carlyle (7-3) 35, at #1 Carmi White County (9-1) 28
#9 Casey-Westfield (9-1) 27, at #8 Johnston City (8-2) 13
at #4 Camp Point Central Southeastern (10-0) 27, #13 Athens (7-3) 14
at #2 Maroa-Forsyth (10-0) 41, #15 Carlinville (6-4) 0
at #7 Auburn (9-1) 42, #10 Westville (7-3) 22
at #3 Marshall (Ill.) (10-0) 34, #14 Downs Tri-Valley (7-3) 28
at #6 Bismarck-Henning (9-1) 33, #11 Pickneyville (7-3) 16
Lower Bracket*
at #1 Sterling Newman Central Catholic (9-1) 40, #8 Clifton Central (5-5) 6
#5 Orion (8-2) 65, at #4 Momence (8-2) 60
at #2 Morrison (9-1) 32, #7 Port Byron Riverdale (6-4) 20
#6 Lanark Eastland (7-3) 38, vs. #3 Chicago Austin (8-2) 20
#5 Toulon Stark County (8-2) 24, at #4 Knoxville (8-2) 7
at #2 Elmwood-Brinfield co-op (10-0) 28, #7 Cuba North Fulton co-op (6-4) 0
at #3 Aledo Mercer County (10-0) 42, #6 El Paso-Gridley (7-3) 7

CLASS 1A
Upper Bracket
#16 Central A&M (6-4) 14, at #1 Jamaica Salt Fork co-op (9-1) 13
at #8 Tuscola (8-2) 42, #9 Cerro Gordo (6-4) 0
at #4 Pawnee (9-1) 28, #13 Fisher (6-4) 12
#12 Arcola (7-3) 15, at #5 Oakland Tri-County (8-2) 13
at #2 Concord Triopia (10-0) 47, #15 Jacksonville Routt (5-5) 0
at #7 Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (8-2) 31, #10 Abingdon (6-4) 8
at #3 Mt. Sterling Brown County (9-1) 28, #14 Lewistwon (6-4) 7
#11 Toledo Cumberland (7-3) 12, at #6 Winchester West Central (7-3) 0
Lower Bracket
at #1 Mooseheart (10-0) 37, #16 Princeville (5-5) 14
at #8 Peru St. Bede (8-2) 41, #9 Kewanee Annawan-Wethersfield (7-3) 7
at #4 Stockton (9-1) 40, #13 East Dubuque (6-4) 20
at #5 Freeport Aquin (9-1) 42, #12 Chicago Hope Academy (6-4) 38
at #2 Lena-Winslow (9-1) 49, #15 Durand (6-4) 6
at #7 Dakota (8-2) 42, #10 Monmouth United (7-3) 22
at #3 Forreston (9-1) 31, #14 Hales Franciscan (6-4) 28
at #6 Winnetka North Shore (9-1) 28, #11 Flanagan-Cornell (6-4) 24

* - Bracket Split To Reduce Travel Times

Follow sMACkTalkMac on Twitter

Leave a comment