2013 Joseph Jefferson Award Nominations!

cst sunday

It was a great season for musicals, as witnessed by the announcement of last night's Jeff Award Nominations, with Chicago Shakespeare Theatre's Sunday in the Park With George leading the nominations with a total of 8, with Porchlight Music Theatre's Pal Joey and Marriott Theater's South Pacific closely following with 6 each. Also among the 166 nominations within 36 categories are five world premieres and three new adaptations. Check out the fill list of nominations after the jump:

PRODUCTION – PLAY – LARGE
“Good People” - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
“Jitney” - Court Theatre
“The Liar” - Writers’ Theatre
“Metamorphoses” - Lookingglass Theatre Company
“The School for Lies” - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
PRODUCTION – PLAY – MIDSIZE
“33 Variations” - TimeLine Theatre Company
“Blood and Gifts” - TimeLine Theatre Company
“Collected Stories” - American Blues Theater
“columbinus” - American Theater Company
“Simpatico” - A Red Orchid Theatre Company

PRODUCTION – MUSICAL – LARGE
“James Joyce’s ‘The Dead’” - Court Theatre
“The Jungle Book” - Goodman Theatre in association with Hungtington

Theatre Company
“Oliver!” - Drury Lane Productions
“South Pacific” - Marriott Theatre
“Sunday in the Park with George” - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

PRODUCTION - MUSICAL - MIDSIZE
“Barnum” - Mercury Theater Chicago
“A Class Act” - Porchlight Music Theatre
“Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill” - Porchlight Music Theatre
“Pal Joey” - Porchlight Music Theatre

PRODUCTION – REVUE
“A Clown Car Named Desire” - The Second City e.t.c.
“A Grand Night for Singing” - Mercury Theater Chicago
“The Second City Guide to the Opera” - Lyric Opera of Chicago and

The Second City

“Woody Sez: The Life & Music of Woody Guthrie” - Northlight Theatre

DIRECTOR – PLAY
Nick Bowling - “Blood and Gifts” - TimeLine Theatre Company
William Brown - “The Liar” - Writers’ Theatre
K. Todd Freeman - “Good People” - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
PJ Paparelli - “columbinus” - American Theater Company
Ron OJ Parson - “Jitney” - Court Theatre
Mary Zimmerman - “Metamorphoses” - Lookingglass Theatre Company

DIRECTOR – MUSICAL
David H. Bell - “South Pacific” - Marriott Theatre
Gary Griffin - “Sunday in the Park with George” - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Michael Halberstam - “Sweet Charity” - Writers’ Theatre
Charles Newell - “James Joyce’s “The Dead”“ - Court Theatre
Rachel Rockwell - “Oliver!” - Drury Lane Productions
Michael Weber - “Pal Joey” - Porchlight Music Theatre

DIRECTOR - REVUE
Kevin Bellie - “A Grand Night for Singing” - Mercury Theater Chicago
Ryan Bernier - “A Clown Car Named Desire” - The Second City e.t.c.
Billy Bungeroth - “The Second City Guide to the Opera” -

Lyric Opera of Chicago and The Second City

ENSEMBLE
“columbinus” - American Theater Company
“Jitney” - Court Theatre
“Metamorphoses” - Lookingglass Theatre Company
“Othello: The Remix” - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
“Wrens” - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY
Brad Armacost (Teddy) - “Faith Healer” - The Den Theatre
Rom Barkhordar (Othman) - “In A Garden” - A Red Orchid Theatre
Kamal Angelo Bolden (Donell Fuseles) - “The Opponent” -

A Red Orchid Theatre

Dale Calandra (Charlie) - “The Whale” - Victory Gardens Theater
Michael Shannon (Carter) - “Simpatico” - A Red Orchid Theatre
Kevin Theis (Edward) - “Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me” -

Oak Park Festival Theatre

Guy Van Swearingen (Vinnie) - “Simpatico” - A Red Orchid Theatre
Larry Yando (Ebenezer Scrooge) - “A Christmas Carol” - Goodman Theatre

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL
Stephen R. Buntrock (Emile de Becque) - “South Pacific” - Marriott Theatre
Jason Danieley (George) - “Sunday in the Park with George” -

Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Bill Larkin (Ed Kleban) - “A Class Act” - Porchlight Music Theatre
Andrew Lupp (Captain Billy Buck Chandler) - “My One and Only” -

Marriott Theatre

Richard Strimer (Gene Kelly) - “What a Glorious Feeling” -

Theatre at the Center

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY
Janet Ulrich Brooks (Dr. Katherine Brandt) - “33 Variations” -

TimeLine Theatre Company

Cheryl Lynn Bruce (Shelah) - “Head of Passes” - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Chaon Cross (Catherine) - “Proof” - Court Theatre
Mariann Mayberry (Margaret) - “Good People” - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Carmen Roman (Ruth Steiner) - “Collected Stories” - American Blues Theater

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL
Carmen Cusack (Dot/Marie) - “Sunday in the Park with George” -

Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Heidi Kettenring (Nancy) - “Oliver!” - Drury Lane Productions
Elizabeth Lanza (Ensign Nellie Forbush) - “South Pacific” - Marriott Theatre
Susie McMonagle (Vera Simpson) - “Pal Joey” - Porchlight Music Theatre
Christine Sherrill (Norma Desmond) - “Sunset Boulevard” -

Drury Lane Productions

Raena White (Effie White) - “Dreamgirls” - Marriott Theatre

ACTOR OR ACTRESS IN A REVUE
Ross Bryant (Ensemble) - “Let Them Eat Chaos” - The Second City
Alex Goodrich (Man #1) - “I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change” -

Marriott Theatre

Mike Kosinski (Ensemble) - “A Clown Car Named Desire” -

The Second City e.t.c.

David M. Lutken (Woody Guthrie) - “Woody Sez: The Life & Music of

Woody Guthrie” - Northlight Theatre

Katie Rich (Ensemble) - “Let Them Eat Chaos” - The Second City

SOLO PERFORMANCE
Dael Orlandersmith (Performer) - “Black N Blue Boys/Broken Men” -

Goodman Theatre in a co-production with Berkeley Repertory Theatre

Alexis J. Rogers (Billie Holiday) - “Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill” -

Porchlight Music Theatre

Kristine Thatcher (The Librarian) - “Underneath the Lintel” - First Folio Theatre
Juan Francisco Villa (Performer) - “Empanada for a Dream” -

16th Street Theater and Teatro Vista

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY
Raymond Fox (Simon Craig) - “Blood and Gifts” - TimeLine Theatre Company
Erik Hellman (Hal) - “Proof” - Court Theatre
Jack Hickey (Michael) - “Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me” -

Oak Park Festival Theatre

Gary Perez (Cousin Julio) - “The Motherf**ker with the Hat” -

Steppenwolf Theatre Company

JJ Phillips (Kev) - “Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo” -

Lookingglass Theatre Company

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL
Matthew Crowle (Cosmo Brown) - “Singin’ in the Rain” - Drury Lane Productions
André De Shields (Akela/King Louie) - “The Jungle Book” - Goodman Theatre

in association with Huntington Theatre Company

Ted Louis Levy (Mr. Magix) - “My One and Only” - Marriott Theatre
Rob Lindley (Freddy Malins) - “James Joyce’s 'The Dead'” - Court Theatre
Stef Tovar (Luther Billis) - “South Pacific” - Marriott Theatre

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY
Moira Harris (Meg) - “The Birthday Party” - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Ora Jones (Queen Katherine) - “Henry VIII” - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Elizabeth Ledo (Dorine) - “Tartuffe” - Court Theatre
Lusia Strus (Jean) - “Good People” - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Ann Whitney (Clothilde Smith) - “Freshly Fallen Snow” - Chicago Dramatists

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL
Susie McMonagle (Gretta Conroy) - “James Joyce’s 'The Dead'” - Court Theatre
Danielle Plisz (Liza Was) - “We Three Lizas” - About Face Theatre
Bethany Thomas (Bloody Mary) - “South Pacific” - Marriott Theatre
Dana Tretta (Lucy, et al) - “A Class Act” - Porchlight Music Theatre
Melissa van der Schyff (Lina Lamont) - “Singin’ in the Rain” -

Drury Lane Productions

CAMEO PERFORMANCE
Callie Johnson (Melba Snyder) - “Pal Joey” - Porchlight Music Theatre

NEW WORK
Luis Alfaro - “Mojada” - Victory Gardens Theater
Philip Dawkins - “Failure: A Love Story” - Victory Gardens Theater
Lisa Dillman - “American Wee-Pie” - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
Andrew Hinderaker - “Dirty” - The Gift Theatre
Rajiv Joseph - “The Lake Effect” - Silk Road Rising

NEW ADAPTATION
Christine Mary Dunford - “Still Alice” - Lookingglass Theatre Company
Neil LaBute - “In the Company of Men” - Profiles Theatre
David Rice - “Cymbeline” - First Folio Theatre

CHOREOGRAPHY
Brenda Didier - “Pal Joey” - Porchlight Music Theatre
Linda Fortunato - “42nd Street” - Theatre at the Center
Tammy Mader - “My One and Only” - Marriott Theatre
Amber Mak and Matthew Crowle - “Singin’ in the Rain” - Drury Lane Productions
Marc Robin, Harrison McEldowney and Matt Raftery - “Now & Forever:

The Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber" - Marriott Theatre
ORIGINAL MUSIC IN A PLAY

Alaric Jans, Michael Mahler, Gary Fry, Victoria Blade and Timothy Gregory -

"Spoon River Anthology" - Provision Theater

Michael Keefe and David Rice - “Cymbeline” - First Folio Theatre
Lindsay Jones - “Henry VIII” - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Willie Schwarz - “Metamorphoses” - Lookingglass Theatre Company

MUSIC DIRECTION
Eugene Dizon - “A Grand Night for Singing” - Mercury Theater Chicago
Brad Haak - “Sunday in the Park with George” - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Jaret Landon - “Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill” - Porchlight Music Theatre
Doug Peck - “James Joyce’s 'The Dead'” - Court Theatre
Doug Peck - “The Jungle Book” - Goodman Theatre in association with

Huntington Theatre Company

SCENIC DESIGN – MIDSIZE
Kevin Depinet - “Wasteland” - TimeLine Theatre Company
Angela Weber Miller - “Edward Albee’s Seascape” -

Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Andrei Onegin - “Bulrusher” - Congo Square Theatre in cooperation with

Pegasus Players

Sarah E. Ross - “Collected Stories” - American Blues Theater
Joe Schermoly - “Completeness” - Theater Wit

SCENIC DESIGN – LARGE
David Gallo - “Head of Passes” - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Jack Magaw - “The Whipping Man” - Northlight Theatre
Todd Rosenthal - “The Motherf**ker with the Hat” -

Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Walt Spangler - “Good People” - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Walt Spangler - “Measure for Measure” - Goodman Theatre

LIGHTING DESIGN – MIDSIZE
Brian Sidney Bembridge - “Concerning Strange Devices from the Distant West”

- TimeLine Theatre Company
Sarah Hughey - “The Iron Stag King: Part One” - The House Theatre of Chicago

Jesse Klug - “columbinus” - American Theater Company
Jesse Klug - “Wasteland” - TimeLine Theatre Company
Mac Vaughey - “Empanada for a Dream” - 16th Street Theater and Teatro Vista

LIGHTING DESIGN – LARGE
Christine A. Binder - “The Whipping Man” - Northlight Theatre
Robert Christen - “A Christmas Carol” - Goodman Theatre
T.J. Gerckens - “Metamorphoses” - Lookingglass Theatre Company
Anne Militello - “Henry VIII” - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Philip S. Rosenberg - “Julius Caesar” - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Philip S. Rosenberg - “Sunday in the Park with George” -

Chicago Shakespeare Theater

COSTUME DESIGN – MIDSIZE
Debbie Baer - “The Nutcracker” - The House Theatre of Chicago
Carol J. Blanchard - “Barnum” - Mercury Theater Chicago
Rachel Laritz - “Edward Albee’s Seascape” - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Bill Morey - “Pal Joey” - Porchlight Music Theatre
Emily Waecker - “You Never Can Tell” - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

COSTUME DESIGN – LARGE
Mara Blumenfeld - “The Jungle Book” - Goodman Theatre in association with

Huntington Theatre Company

Mara Blumenfeld - “Sunday in the Park with George” -

Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Jacqueline Firkins - “The Misanthrope” - Court Theatre
Susan E. Mickey - “The School for Lies” - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Nancy Missimi - “Dreamgirls” - Marriott Theatre
Mariann S. Verheyen - “Henry VIII” - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

SOUND DESIGN – MIDSIZE
Harrison Adams - “The Iron Stag King: Part One” -

The House Theatre of Chicago

Martin Desjardins and Andre Pluess - “columbinus” -

American Theater Company

Nick Keenan - “Everything is Illuminated” - Next Theatre Company
Jeff Kelley - “The Magnificents” - The House Theatre of Chicago
Jeffrey Levin - “In the Company of Men” - Profiles Theatre

SOUND DESIGN – LARGE
Mikhail Fiksel - “Mojada” - Victory Gardens Theater
Andrew Hansen - “The Liar” - Writers’ Theatre
Lindsay Jones - “Julius Caesar” - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
James Savage - “Othello: The Remix” - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Richard Woodbury - “Slowgirl” - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

PROJECTIONS / VIDEO DESIGN
Michael Stanfill - “Completeness” - Theater Wit
Mike Tutaj - “33 Variations” - TimeLine Theatre Company
Mike Tutaj - “Sunday in the Park with George” - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

FIGHT DIRECTION
John Tovar - “The Opponent” - A Red Orchid Theatre

WIG AND MAKE-UP DESIGN
Melissa Veal - “The School for Lies” - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

 

Filed under: Uncategorized

Leave a comment