Oak Lawn High School Spartan Fishing Tournament a Success

Oak Lawn High School Spartan Fishing Tournament a Success

From Chris Kuchyt , bass fishing coach at Oak Lawn High School.   Good job man.  What a great opportunity for the kids at OLHS.

Hi Guys – I hope all is well with you.  Our tournament was a great success.    We had 45 boats take part in the tournament (48 boats registered) form 23 different schools and over 175 kids!  It was a cold and rainy day but A LOT of kids caught fish…the problem was that most of them were just short of the 12 inch limit.   The results of our tournament are at the end of the email.

I took the kids out salmon fishing this weekend to Michigan City, Ind.  One kid caught a 17 inch rainbow trout and another kid hooked into something big.  It peeled drag and then spit the hook.  That was our last fishing trip of the year.

Anyways…here are the teams that took part in the tournament:

Oak Lawn
Senecca
Reavis
Lemont
Lake Park
Naperville Cntrl
DeLaSalle
St. Laurence
Geneva
Immaculate Conception
Minooka
Br. Rice
DeKalb
Downers Grove S.
Providence
Hinsdale Central
Bartlett
Grayslake
Team Ryan
New Trier
Coal City
Sandwich

 

Here are the results:

Place School Anglers Number of Fish Live Fish Big Bass Total Weight
1 Brother Rice Matt Caulfield-Jimmy Ciurej 5 5 2.5 7.43
2 Geneva Sam Vogelsberg-Matt D’Onofrio 4 4 2.16 6.02
3 Brother Rice Joe Hayes-Brendan Moriarty 4 4 1.76 5.90
4 Minooka Dan DeGroet-Camryon Kenay 4 4 1.27 4.78
5 Minooka Noah  Arnold-Blake Bohler 4 4 1.27 4.67
6 Naperville Central Kit Benson-Chapman Curtis 3 3 1.74 4.33
7 Team Ryan Ryan Kwiecinski-Eathan Goldstien 3 3 1.78 3.79
8 Oak Lawn Jon Metelski-Andy Jensen 3 3 1.46 3.72
9 Providence Catholic Matt Bomba-Duke Hill 2 2 1.67 3.22
10 Lemont Jack Lambert-Ben Stech-Trevor Nappier 2 2 1.25 2.25
11 Lemont Sam Grasman-Jake Reitz-Chris Aiello-Connor Brady 1 1 - 2.23
12 Sandwich Austin Hellyer-Tom Ostreko 2 2 1.15 2.02
13 DeLaSalle Nick Dycus-Tim Quigley-Vince Scalise-Robert Malloy 1 1 - 1.83
14 Grayslake Trevor Sanderson-Ryan Kirkpatrick 1 1 - 1.64
15 Seneca Brandon Webs-Dan Holmes 1 1 - 1.48
16 Downers Grove South Tomoki Kamitani-Kristian Lech-Andrew Wong-Matt Barker 1 1 - 1.44
17 Seneca Brady Wyss-Nick Kirkton 1 1 - 1.33
18 Lemont Luke Jasper-Jake Lepczynski 1 1 - 1.28
19 St. Laurence Zach Marcolinie-Sonny Murvizzi 1 1 - 1.17
20 Lake Park Zach Olk-Kyle Zurek-Mitch Cummins-Matt Bednash 1 1 - 1.09
21 Lemont Jeremy Hutton-Chase Kobilca-Tommy Rimbo-Joe Sciacca 1 1 - 1.02
22 Sandwich Kevin Huhn-TJ Powel 1 1 - .92
Big Bass Winner – Jimmy Ciurej (Brother Rice H.S.) – 2.5lbs
Creature Fish Winner – Cody Frega (Oak Lawn Community High School) (carp 3.11lbs)

 

 

Leave a comment