Ren-10, Round 3

I may have it wrong, but I think this is year three of Renaissance 2010, and this morning at the Hyatt Arne Duncan et al will be announcing the next round of Ren10 schools fo 2007 and 2008 at the Hyatt Regency Chicago.  I'll post the list as soon as I get it, and we can all see what the Board is going to have to consider at the November 15 board meeting. (Click below to see who was in the running.)

UPDATE4
charter schools endorsed
(Sun Times) Chosen out of 51 entries:  Polaris Charter, Frazier Preparatory, Austin Polytechnical Academy,  & Frazier International Baccalaureate Magnet School.

Some background from the Ren10 newsletter:  "Between October 14th and October 26th, the Chicago Public Schools Office of New Schools hosted 11 community forums in the following communities: Archer Heights, Austin, Avondale, Brighton Park, Englewood, Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, North Lawndale, and Uptown.

"At the forums each Design Team presented its proposed school and community members had the opportunity to ask questions and voice their support and/or concerns about each school proposal.

"The Office of New Schools would like thank the nearly 600 community members that attended the forums. Forums held at CPS facilities were hosted by the corresponding Transition Advisory Councils (TACs) and the Office of New Schools hosted the forums at independent sites. The feedback received from the community and TACs were assessed and used to provide recommendations to Chicago Public Schools CEO Arne Duncan.

"We want to acknowledge the elected officials that participated in the forums: Ald. Walter Burnett, Ald. Emma Mitts, Ald. Hellen Shiller, Ald. Ed Smith, Ald. Arenda Troutman, Rep. Nominee LaShawn Ford, and Thytheria Towns who represented Cong. Bobby Rush."

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

 

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Community

 


 

CPS
  Facility

 

 

Forum
  Information

 

 

Proposed
  School

 

 

North
  Lawndale Forum hosted by the Frazier TAC

 

 

Frazier Elementary
    School

 

 

Saturday, October 14th at 10:00 AM
    3:00 PM

 

4027 W. Grenshaw (Frazier Elementary
    School
)

 

 

Frazier Prep Community

 

4027 W. Grenshaw

 

 

North Lawndale Lighthouse

 

4027 W. Grenshaw

 

 

Frazier International Baccalaureate Magnet

 

4027 W. Grenshaw

 

 

Chicago International Charter School

 

4027 W. Grenshaw

 

 

Avondale

 

 

Independent Site

 


 

Monday, October 16th at 6:00
    7:30 PM

 

3516 W. School

 

 

Chicago International Charter School

 

3834 N. Spaulding

 

 

Uptown

 


 

Independent Site

 

 

Wednesday, October 18th at 6:00
    7:30 PM

 

640 W. Irving Park Road

 

 

Prologue Early College

 

640 W. Irving Park

 

 

Archer Heights

 


 

Independent Site

 

 

Thursday, October 19th at 6:00
    9:00 PM

 

4314 S. Archer (Brighton Park
  Library)

 

 

 

 

UNO Charter School
  Network


 

4248 W. 47th Street

 

 

Brighton Park

 

 

Independent Site

 

 

UNO Charter School
  Network

 

2916 W. 47th Street

 

 

Independent Site

 

 

ASPIRA Home Depot High
    School

 

4101 W. Ann Lurie Place

 

 

Austin
  Forum hosted by the Austin TAC

 

 

Austin High
    School

 

 

Thursday, October 19th at 5:30
    8:00 PM

 

231 N. Pine (Austin High
    School
)

 

 

Austin Polytechnical Academy

 

231 N. Pine

 

 

Academy of Legal
  Studies & Criminal Justice

 

231 N. Pine

 

 

Englewood

 

Forum
  hosted by the Englewood TAC

 

 

Englewood High
    School

 


 

Saturday, October 21st at 10:00
 
12:00 PM

 

6201 S. Stewart (Englewood High
    School
)

 

 

TEAM Community Academy

 

6201 S. Stewart

 

 

Austin

 

 

Independent Site

 

 

Tuesday October 24rd at 6:00-7:30
   PM

 

2148 N. Long Ave. (Prosser High
    School
)

 

 

ASPIRA Tech

 

1856 N. LeClaire

 


 

Humboldt Park

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

This
  forum hosted by the Morse TAC

 

 

Independent Sites

 

 

Monday, October 23rd at 6:00
    9:00 PM

 

3645 W. Chicago Avenue
  (Chicago Commons)

 

 

Noble Street Charter School
  Maroon  and Brown campuses

 

3645 W. Chicago Avenue

 

 

Independent Site

 

 

Greater West Town

 

1750 N. Kimball

 

 

Morse Elementary
    School

 

 

Tuesday, October 24th 5:30 pm to
   8:00 pm

 

620 N. Sawyer (Morse Elementary)

 

 

Polaris Charter Academy

 

620 N. Sawyer

 

 

Chicago International Charter School

 

620 N. Sawyer

 

 

North
  Lawndale Forum hosted by the Collins TAC

 


 

Collins High
    School

 

 

Tuesday, October 24th at 5:30
    8:00 PM

 

1313 S. Sacramento (Collins High
    School
)

 

 

North Lawndale College
  Prep

 

1313 S. Sacramento

 

 

AUSL

 

1313 S. Sacramento

 

 

Independent Site

 

 

Wednesday, October 25th at 6:00 PM
    7:30 PM

 

3517 W. Arthington

 


 

Henry Ford Learning Institute

 

931 S. Homan

 

 

Garfield Park

 

 

Independent Site

 

 

Thursday, October 26th at 6:00 PM
    7:30 PM

 

145 S. Campbell (Grant School)

 

 

Marine Military Academy

 

145 S. Campbell

 

 

Filed under: 125 S. Clark Street

Leave a comment