Gym Waiver For CPS?

An LSC parent writes in to ask: "Whether CPS has a blanket

waiver so it does not have to obey Illinois School Code 105 ILCS 5/27-6 which

requires that students receive a daily physical education

class? I know there's a partial waiver for 11th and 12th

grades (CPS policy at Section 605.9, adopted June 27 2007), but I'm interested

in the other grades. The research is pretty clear that test scores shoot way

up when the kids exercise; it's hard to understand why many CPS schools don't

"get it." ... but we are talking CPS here ..."

Anyone know the answer or the history of the PE waiver? I'll ask CPS and we'll see if we can get an official answer as well.

Filed under: The World Outside CPS

Leave a comment