32 Golden Apple Awards Finalists Announced

It's Golden Apple time for 32 finalists announced on Thursday, including a few from Chicago.

From Golden Applie:

Golden
Apple Foundation

NEWS
RELEASE

32
teachers named finalists

 for Golden Apple Awards

 

(CHICAGO
Jan. 18, 2007) The
Golden Apple Foundation today announced the names of 32 Chicago-area finalists
for the 2007 Golden Apple Awards for Excellence in Teaching in grades 9 through
12.

 

A
total of 941 teachers from Cook, DuPage, Kane,
Lake,
and Will counties were nominated for the award, which was first presented in
1986. This was the first year teachers in Kane and Will counties were eligible.
Ten Golden Apple Award winners, selected from the 32 finalists, will be
announced in mid-March.

 

The 32 finalists include

 Cook County, 21:

o Chicago, 12: Best Practice, Clemente,
Curie, Gage Park, Jones, Lane Tech, Lindblom, Morgan Park, Northside, Payton,
St. Ignatius, and UofC Lab

o Suburban, 9: Evanston Township
(Evanston), Fenwick (Oak Park), Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights), New Trier
(Winnetka), Niles North (Skokie), Oak Park and River Forest (Oak Park), Proviso
East, (Maywood), Thornton (Dolton), and Wheeling

 DuPage County, 5: Glenbard East (Lombard), Glenbard South (Glen Ellyn), Hinsdale
Central (Hinsdale), Hinsdale
South (Darien), and Willowbrook (Villa Park).

         
Kane County,  3: East Aurora, Geneva, and South Elgin

 Lake County,  2: Deerfield and Lake Forest Academy

 Will County,
1:
Lincoln-Way Central (New
Lenox)  

 

A complete list of finalists and their schools is at the end of this
release.

  

The
finalists will be honored Saturday, February 17 at the Celebration of
Excellence in Teaching from
10
a.m. to 1:30 p.m. at the
House of Blues, 329 N. Dearborn St.
in Chicago.

 

The
Awards selection committee is comprised of Chicago-area educators. Two committee
members will observe each of the 32 finalists in the classroom and interview
their principal and selected colleagues, parents and students. The 10 Golden
Apple Award winners will be announced in Mid-March. The winners will be honored
at an awards ceremony on May 12 at the Hyatt Regency Chicago, which
subsequently will be aired as a one-hour prime-time special on WTTW/Channel 11.

 

Each
of the 10 Golden Apple Award winners will receive a tuition-free fall-term
sabbatical at
Northwestern
University, a personal computer
from (IBM? Apple), $3,000, and membership in the Golden
Apple Academy,
which has inducted 210 expert teachers in the past 21 years to ensure that all
children have the excellent teachers they deserve. 

 

2007 Golden Apple Award Finalists

(Grades 9-12)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Aaron Becker

 

History

 

 

Evanston Township HS

 

1600
    Dodge Ave.
,
  847-424-7500

 

 

Evanston

 

Cook

 

 

John Belcaster

 

Social Studies

 

 

Northside College Preparatory HS

 

5501 N.
    Kedzie Ave.
,
  773-534-3954

 

 

Chicago

 

Cook

 

 

Robin Bennett

 

Performing Arts

 

 

Jones College Preparatory HS

 

606 S.
    State St.
,
  773-534-8600

 

 

Chicago

 

Cook

 

 

Jeffery
  Berger-White

 

English

 

 

Deerfield HS

 

1959 N.
    Waukegan Rd.
,224-632-3000

 

 

Deerfield

 

Lake

 

 

William Bultman

 

Music

 


 

Lincoln-Way Central
  HS

 

1801 E.
    Lincoln Hwy
,
  815-462-2100

 

 

New Lenox

 

Will

 

 

Kraig Conyer

 

Adapted PE

 

 

Hinsdale South HS

 

7401
    Claredon Hills Rd.
, 630-468-4473

 

 

Darien

 

DuPage

 

 

David Derbes

 

Physics

 

 

University of Chicago Laboratory HS

 

1362
    E. 59th St.
,  773-702-9450

 

 

Chicago

 

Cook

 

 

Danna Dotson

 

Math

 


 

Lindblom Math and
 
Science Academy

 

6130 S.
    Wolcott Ave.
,
  773-535-9300

 

 

Chicago

 

Cook

 

 

Samuel Dyson

 

Physics & Zulu

 

 

Walter Payton College Preparatory HS

 

1034 N.
    Wells St.
,
  773-534-0034

 

 

Chicago

 

Cook

 

 

David Eanes

 

Music

 

 

Thornridge HS

 

15000
    Cottage Grove Ave.
, 708-841-5180

 


 

Dolton

 

Cook

 

 

Joseph Ekpo

 

History

 

 

Fenwick HS

 

505 W.
    Washington Blvd.
,
  708-3860127

 

 

Oak Park

 

Cook

 

 

Diane Haleas
  Hines

 

Social Studies

 


 

St. Ignatius College Preparatory HS

 

1076 W.
    Roosevelt Rd.
, 312-421-5900

 

 

Chicago

 

Cook

 

 

Susan Khalaieff

 

Languages

 

 

Geneva HS

 

416
    McKinley Ave.
,
  630-463-3800

 

 

Geneva

 

Kane

 

 

Katherine Konyar

 

Biology

 

 

Wheeling HS

 

900S. Elmhurst
    Rd.
, 847-718-7387

 

 

Wheeling

 

Cook

 

 

Glenn Lid

 

Chemistry

 

 

Proviso East HS

 

807 S. First Av., 708-449-9539

 

 

Maywood

 

Cook

 

 

Marilyn
  McCottrell

 

English 

 

 

Morgan Park HS

 

1744 W. Pryor, 773-535-2550

 

 

Chicago

 

Cook

 

 

Shawn McCusker

 

Social Studies

 

 

South Elgin HS

 

760 E.
    Main St.
,
  847-289-3760

 

 

South Elgin

 

Kane

 

 

Zakieh Mohammed

 

English

 

 

Roberto Clemente
  HS

 

1147 N.
    Western Ave.
,
  773-534-4000

 

 

Chicago

 

Cook

 

 

John Naisbitt

 

History

 

 

Hinsdale Central HS

 

55th and Grant Streets,
  630-570-8556

 

 

Hinsdale

 

DuPage

 


 

John
  OConnor

 

English

 

 

New Trier HS

 

385
    Winnetka Ave.
,
  847-784-6538

 

 

Winnetka

 

Cook

 

 

Patricia Parson

 

Biology

 

 

Gage Park HS

 

5630 S.
    Rockwell Ave.
,
  773-535-9230

 

 

Chicago

 

Cook

 

 

Guillermo Pedroni

 

Spanish

 

 

East Aurora HS

 

500
    Tomcat Lane
, 630-299-8000

 

 

Aurora

 

Kane

 

 

Christopher
  Pietsch

 

Social Studies

 

 

Glenbard East HS

 

1014 S.
    Main St.
,
  630-424-7163

 

 

Lombard

 

DuPage

 

 

Scott Reed

 

Physics

 

 

Niles North HS

 

9800 N.
    Lawler Ave.
,
  847-626-2259

 

 

Skokie

 

Cook

 

 

Robert Rodey

 

Social Studies

 

 

Marian Catholic
  HS

 

700 Ashland
    Ave.
,
  708-755-7565

 

 

Chicago Heights

 

Cook

 

 

Stephanie Skizas

 

Vocal Music

 

 

Glenbard South HS

 

23W200 Butterfield
    Rd.
,
  630-469-6500

 

 

Glen Ellyn

 

DuPage

 

 

Michael Sullivan

 

English

 

 

Willowbrook HS

 

1250 S.
    Ardmore Ave.
,
  630-530-2455

 


 

Villa Park

 

DuPage

 

 

MarieUrbanski

 

Biology

 

 

Oak Park and River Forest HS

 

201 N.
    Scoville Ave.
,
  708-434-3117

 

 

Oak Park

 

Cook

 

 

Julie Ann Villa

 

Chemistry

 

 

Lane Tech College Preparatory HS

 

2501 W.
    Addison St.
,
  773-534-5400

 

 

Chicago

 

Cook

 

 

Kristen Wilkens

 

English

 

 

Best Practice HS

 

2040 W.
    Adams St.
,
  773-534-7610

 

 

Chicago

 

Cook

 

 

Gina Williams

 

Performing Arts

 

 

Lake Forest Academy

 

1500 W.
    Kennedy Rd.
,
  847-615-3213

 

 

Lake Forest

 

Lake

 

 

Melinda Wilson

 

Dance

 

 

Curie Metropolitan
  HS

 

4959 S.
    Archer Ave.
,
  773-535-2104

 

 

Chicago

 

Cook

 

 

 

 

Leave a comment