Join ChicagoNow at Lit Fest

The ChicagoNow crew will be out at the Printers Row Lit Fest on Saturday and Sunday from 10 a.m.-6 p.m.

Our tent will be on Dearborn at Harrison.
Saturday schedule

Chicago Tribune Kids Corner Stage presented by Shedd Aquarium

10:15 a.m. JUSTIN ROBERTS and the Not Ready for Naptime Players perform

11:15 a.m. CAROLYN CRIMI, author of "Henry & the Buccaneer Bunnies"

11:45 a.m. Live Lizards presentation from Shedd Aquarium

12:30 p.m. Children's Poet Laureate, MARY ANN HOBERMAN, author
of "The Llama Who Had No Pajama," presented by The Poetry Foundation

1:45 p.m. JUDY SCHACHNER, author of "Skippyjon Jones and the Big Bones"

2:30 p.m. JUSTIN ROBERTS and the Not Ready for Naptime Players perform

3:30 p.m. Live Lizards presentation from Shedd Aquarium

Center Stage

10 a.m. Chicago's Independent Publishing
Pioneers, presented by The Chicago Department on Cultural Affairs,
moderated by Danielle Chapman

11 a.m. JEN LANCASTER, author of "Pretty in Plaid," in conversation with ANNA DAVID, author of "Bought"

noon "The Unsolved Puzzle of the Man With No Face" performed by Lifeline Theatre Ensemble

1 p.m. Book release of "The 826CHI Compendium"

2:15 p.m. Talking Pictures: IVAN BRUNETTI, editor of "An Anthology of
Graphic Fiction, Cartoons & True Stories" and CHIP KIDD, author of
"The Learners" in conversation with DAVID HAJDU

3:15 p.m. CHRIS WARE, author of "The Acme Novelty Library" in conversation with LYNDA BARRY, author of "What It Is"

4:30 p.m. Neighborhood Writing Alliance/Journal of Ordinary Thought

Good Eating Stage presented by Jewel-Osco


10 a.m. Cooking demo with CAMILLE STAGG, author of "The Parthenon Cookbook"

10:30 a.m. TOM STANDAGE, author of "An Edible History of Humanity" in conversation with Michael Gebert

11:15 a.m. Cooking demo with Top Chef Contestant RADHIKA DESAI

noon "Sweet Heat" Cooking demo with JULIUS RUSSELL of "A Tale of Two
Chefs" 12:45 p.m. Cooking demo with GALE GAND, author of "Brunch"

1 p.m. ANTHONY TERLATO, author of "Taste: A Life in Wine" and GRETCHEN
NEUMAN, editor of VinoVerve in conversation with Bill Daley

1:30 p.m. Cooking demo with BRIDGET ALBERT, author of "Market-Fresh Mixology: Cocktails for Every Season"

2:15 p.m. Fast Food Icons: BRUCE KRAIG, ANDREW SMITH and BOB SCHWARTZ moderated by Kevin Pang

3:15 p.m. MARK CARO, author of "The Foie Gras Wars" in conversation with Joyce Winnecke

Arts & Poetry Stage


10 a.m. Young Chicago Authors perform their work

10:30 a.m. Poetry reading with TODD BOSS, author of "Yellowrocket"

11 a.m. Poetry reading with MAURICE KILWEIN GUEVARA, author of "Poema"

11:30 a.m. Poetry reading with LUIS HUMBERTO VALADEZ, author of "What I'm On"

noon Poetry reading with SUSAN WHEELER, author of "Assorted Poems"

1 p.m. Chicago Public Library's Teen Volume Reader's Theatre Troupe performance

2:15 p.m. Poetry reading with The Guild Complex

3:15 p.m. "Take the Mic & Stage a Slam" MARC KELLY SMITH, founder of the International Poetry Slam Movement

4 p.m. EM Press Showcase with REGINALD GIBBONS, CAROLYN AGUILA, KEVIN COVAL and MICHAEL KADELA

5 p.m. The Poetry Foundation presents "The Chicago Poetry Tour Premiere"

University Center/River Room


11 a.m. In the Family: LEONARD PITTS, BREENA CLARKE, MATTHEW GOODMAN and ANGELA JACKSON moderated by Dawn Turner Trice

12:15 p.m. CHERYL GANZ, author of "The 1933 Chicago World's Fair" in conversation with James Grossman

1:30 p.m. Coming Into Their Own: KYLE BEACHY, author of "The Slide" and
NAMI MUN, author of "Miles From Nowhere" in conversation Tony Romano

2 p.m. MICHAEL DAVIS, author of "Street Gang: The Complete History of Sesame Street" in conversation with Kevin Moore

2:30 p.m. ANDREW LEVY, author of "A Brain Wider Than the Sky" in conversation with Paula Kamen

3:30 p.m. LISA NICHOLS, author of "No Matter What!"

University Center/Loop Room


10 a.m. Illinois in Words and Pictures: GARY CIALDELLA, DAVID ZALAZNIK and EDWARD CALLARY moderated by Scott Jacobs

11:30 a.m. LUIS ALBERTO URREA, author of "Into the Beautiful North" in conversation with Carolyn Alessio

12:30 p.m. The Art of Biography: THOMAS MAIER, KIM NIELSEN, JANE S. SMITH and DANIEL WOLFF moderated by Eric Arnesen

1:45 p.m. BRIAN D'AMATO, author of "In the Courts of the Sun" in conversation with BARBARA D'AMATO, author of "Hard Road"

University Center/Park/ Fountain Rooms

10:30 a.m. Truth Be Told: RICK BRAGG, DAVID CARR and NEIL STEINBERG moderated by Rick Kogan

11:45 a.m. Short and Sweet: JEFFERY RENARD ALLEN, TONY ROMANO, JEAN THOMPSON and WELLS TOWER moderated by Rosellen Brown

1 p.m. LAURENCE GONZALES author of "Everyday Survival" and JOSEPH T.
HALLINAN author of "Why We Make Mistakes" in conversation with
Christopher Booker

2:15 p.m. "After The Shock: How to Survive the Recession and Invest for
Your Future" presented by GAIL MARKS JARVIS, Personal Finance
Columnist, Chicago Tribune

3:30 p.m. TRACY BAIM in conversation with other contributors to "Out and Proud in Chicago"

University Center/ Multimedia Room

10 a.m. Jones College Prep Audio Essays: The Sound of the Page presented by Jones College Prep Students

11 a.m. Open Books presents Non-Fiction Prose writing workshop

noon Oh the Places You Will Go: Writing For Children workshop with ESTHER HERSHENHORN, author of "Chicken Soup By Heart"

1 p.m. Up Close and Personal with First-Time Children's Authors: BRENDA
FERBER, CYNTHEA LIU, ROBIN LUEBS and BEVERLY PATT moderated by Esther
Hershenhorn

3:15 p.m. Open Books presents Spruce Up Your Resume and Cover Letter writing workshop

Books & Media Stage: University Center/Lake Room


10 a.m. JOHAN VAN OVERTVELDT author of "Bernanke's Test" in conversation with Greg Burns

11 a.m. JON JETER, author of "Flat Broke in the Free Market" and KIM
BOBO, author of "Wage Theft in America" moderated by Thomas Geoghegan

noon KAREN GRAVES, author of "And They Were Wonderful Teachers" and C.
TODD WHITE, author of "Pre-Gay L.A." in conversation with Brian
Bouldrey

1 p.m. ELIZABETH BRACKETT, author of "Pay to Play" in conversation with Eric Zorn

2 p.m. LINDA ROYSTER BEITO, DAVID BEITO and MARGARET WASHINGTON in conversation with Eric Arnesen

3 p.m. JEFF COEN, author of "Family Secrets" and JASON KERSTEN, author
of "The Art of Making Money" in conversation with Rick Kogan

4 p.m. PAUL BUHLE and HARVEY PEKAR, co-authors of "Studs Terkel's
Working: A Graphic Adaptation" in conversation with Rick Kogan and
Elizabeth Taylor

*T Main Stage Harold Washington Library Center


10 a.m. DAVE EGGERS, author of "What Is the What"

noon Chicago Tribune Young Adult Book Prize Ceremony honoring NEIL GAIMAN, author of "Coraline"

1:30 p.m. ELMORE LEONARD, author of "Road Dogs" in conversation with Julia Keller

3 p.m. AMY DICKINSON, author of "The Mighty Queens of Freeville"

*T Harold Washington Library Center Multi-purpose room


11 a.m. Murder Most Foul: SEAN CHERCOVER, MARCUS SAKEY and JEFFERY DEAVER moderated by Barbara D'Amato

1 p.m. "Cubbie Blues" JAMES FINN GARNER, JAMES MCARDLE, SARA PARETSKY, STUART SHEA and GARY MOORE moderated by Donald Evans

2:30 p.m. ALEKSANDAR HEMON, author of "Love and Obstacles" and JOSEPH
O'NEILL author of "Netherland" in conversation with Elizabeth Taylor

*T Harold Washington Library Center Reception Hall


10:30 a.m. Writing for Teens and Tweens: MARGARET MCMULLAN, ROBIN PALMER and SUZANNE CROWLEY moderated by Julia Keller

2 p.m. Beyond Boys Young Adult Literature: CLAUDIA GUADALUPE MARTINEZ,
NNEDI OKORAFOR, J.L. POWERS and PAMELA TODD moderated by Carolyn
Alessio

Hotel Blake, Burnham Room


10:30 a.m. Shamrock Shuffle: FRANK DELANEY, MIKE HOULIHAN and MARY PAT KELLY moderated by Thomas O'Gorman

11:45 a.m. BILLY LOMBARDO, JOE MENO and PETER FERRY in conversation with Donna Seaman

1 p.m. GERALD GEMS and STEVEN RIESS, co-editors of "The Chicago Sports Reader" in conversation with Tom Lynch

2 p.m. BEN GREENMAN, author of "Please Step Back" and ARTHUR PHILLIPS,
author of "The Song Is You" in conversation with Donna Seaman

3 p.m. The Thrill of Mystery: JAMIE FREVELETTI, CRAIG JOHNSON, ANDREW GRANT and EDWARD CHUPACK moderated by Tim Bannon

4 p.m. The Craft of Memoir: ROBIN HEMLEY, S.L. WISENBERG and DIANE WEI LIANG moderated by Brian Bouldrey

Sunday schedule

Chicago Tribune Kids Corner Stage presented by Shedd Aquarium


10:30 a.m. Young Authors Award Ceremony presented by W. Nikola-Lisa

11:45 a.m. JUSTIN ROBERTS and the Not Ready for Naptime Players perform

1 p.m. Live Lizards presentation from Shedd Aquarium

1:45 p.m. BARBARA JOOSSE, author of "Roawr!"

2:30 p.m. JUSTIN ROBERTS and the Not Ready for Naptime Players perform

3:15 p.m. Live Lizards presentation from Shedd Aquarium

Center Stage


11 a.m. GREG KOT, author of "Ripped: How the Wired Generation Revolutionized Music" in conversation with Jane Hirt

noon Playwrights TRACY LETTS and MARY ZIMMERMAN in conversation with Richard Christiansen

1 p.m. ELIZABETH BERG, author of "Home Safe" and ELIZABETH STROUT,
author of "Olive Kitteridge" in conversation with Mary Schmich

2:15 p.m. The American Heritage Dictionary Define-A-Thon hosted by David Kipen

Good Eating Stage presented by Jewel-Osco


10:30 a.m. Cooking demo with MARCIA SCHURER, author of "FitDelicious" Arts & Poetry Stage

11:15 a.m. Cooking demo with MARIA LIBERATI, author of "The Basic Art of Italian Cooking"

noon MOLLY O'NEILL editor of "American Food Anthology with Classic Recipes" in conversation with Leah Eskin

1 p.m. ANTHONY TERLATO, author of "Taste: A Life in Wine" and GRETCHEN
NEUMAN, editor of VinoVerve in conversation with Bill Daley

2 p.m. Cooking demo with THE HEARTY BOYS

2:45 p.m.
JOE MCFARLAND and GREGORY MUELLER, co-authors of "Edible Wild Mushrooms
of Illinois and Surrounding States" in conversation with Monica Eng

Arts & Poetry Stage

10 a.m. TallGrass Writers Guild

11 a.m. NewTown Writers

11:30 a.m. After Hours Press

1 p.m. Gwendolyn Brooks' Birthday Bash presented by Third World Press

2 p.m. Poetry reading with ELISE PASCHEN, author of "Bestiary" and DON
SHARE, author of "Squandermania" presented by The Poetry Foundation

3 p.m. DINA ELENBOGEN, HELEN DEGEN COHEN, DEBORAH NODLER ROSEN and JULIE PARSON-NESBITT read from "Where We Find Ourselves"

4 p.m. Poetry reading with JAMES SHEA, author of "Star in the Eye"

University Center/River Room


10:30 a.m. BRYAN GRULEY, author of "Starvation Lake" in conversation with David Heinzmann

11:45 a.m. ROBERT OLMSTEAD, author of "Far Bright Star" in conversation with Richard Babcock

1 p.m. Young and Restless: JACQUELYN MITCHARD, JAMES KENNEDY, SAUNDRA MITCHELL and SALLY NEMETH moderated by Amy Alessio

2 p.m. MICHAEL DAVIS, author of "Street Gang: The Complete History of Sesame Street" in conversation with Kevin Moore

3 p.m. Culture Clash: THRITY UMRIGAR, CRISTINA HENRêQUEZ and ALIZA SHEVRIN moderated by Mary Schmich

University Center/Loop Room


11 a.m.
2 p.m. Book TV "In Depth" interview with BILL AYERS and a special appear-
ance by BERNARDINE DOHRN (limited seating available)

University Center/Park/ Fountain Rooms

10:30 a.m. PAUL BUHLE and HARVEY PEKAR present "THE BEATS: A Graphic History"

11:45 a.m. JOE STARITA, author of "I Am A Man"

1 p.m. Sporting Lives: MELISSA ISAACSON, JONATHAN EIG, and GARY ANDREW POOLE moderated by Dan McGrath

2 p.m. The Natural World: JOEL GREENBERG, JONATHAN ROSEN and OLIVIA GENTILE moderatred by Owen Youngman

3:15 p.m. Page to Pixel: The Future of Reading Christopher Booker, Owen
Youngman, Amy Guth and David Kipen, moderated by Elizabeth Taylor

University Center/ Multimedia Room

10 a.m. Poetry workshop with REGINA BAIOCCHI, author of "Urban Haiku"

11 a.m. BRIAN EULE, author of "Match Day" and MICHAEL COLLINS, author
of "Blue Collar, Blue Scrubs" in conversation with Cybele Ghossein and
Rod Passman

noon Memoir writing workshop with BETH FINKE, author of "Hanni and Beth"

1 p.m. Open Books Poetry writing workshop

3 p.m. Writing the College Essay workshop presented by Polyphony H.S.

Books & Media Stage: University Center/Lake Room


10 a.m. BERYL SATTER, author of "Family Properties" in conversation with Eric Arnesen

11 a.m. ELLIOT J. GORN, author of "Dillinger's Wild Ride" and JOHN
HALLWAS, author of "Dime Novel Desperadoes" in conversation with Rick
Kogan

noon Land of Lincoln: ORVILLE VERNON BURTON, TOM CAMPBELL, DAVID O. STEWART and EILEEN MACKEVICH moderated by Gary Johnson

1 p.m. PAUL BUTLER, author of "Let's Get Free: A Hip Hop Theory of Justice" in conversation with Geoffrey Stone

2 p.m. MAXWELL TAYLOR KENNEDY, author of "Danger's Hour" in conversation with Rick Kogan

3 p.m. THERESA AMATO, author of "Grand Illusion" and RICK PERLSTEIN, author of "Nixonland" in conversation with Bruce Dold

4 p.m. ADAM COHEN, author of "Nothing to Fear" in conversation with Elizabeth Taylor

*T Main Stage Harold Washington Library Center


2 p.m. "Waging Peace" presented by Lookingglass Theatre Young Ensemble

*T Harold Washington Library Center Multi-purpose room

1:30 p.m. Funny Tales: ROBERT RODI, author of "Dogged Pursuit" and AMY
SUTHERLAND, author of "What Shamu Taught Me About Life, Love, and
Marriage" in conversation with Jen Lancaster

3 p.m. Murder She Wrote: LAURA CALDWELL, CATHERINE O'CONNELL, TASHA ALEXANDER and GILLIAN FLYNN moderated by Libby Hellmann

*T Harold Washington Library Center Reception Hall


2:30 p.m. RACHEL SHTEIR, author of "Gypsy: The Art of the Tease" in conversation with Gioia Diliberto

Hotel Blake, Burnham Room


11 a.m. Female Persuasion: JANELLE BROWN, THERESE FOWLER, KIMBERLA LAWSON ROBY and KRISTINA RIGGLE moderated by Barbara Brotman

noon Family Secrets: SALLY KOSLOW, MARIA SEMPLE, KATIE CROUCH and VALERIE LAKEN moderated by Alicia Eler

1 p.m. JONATHAN MILES, author of "Dear American Airlines" and STEVE
AMICK, author of "Nothing But a Smile" in conversation with Valerie
Laken

2 p.m. CHARLES BAXTER, author of "The Soul Thief" in conversation with Billy Lombardo

3 p.m. WENDY DONIGER, author of "The Hindus"

*T Free tickets required

Filed under: Uncategorized

Tags: ChicagoNow, Lit Fest

Comments

Leave a comment
  • thanks for the mobile friendly version, Bill.

Leave a comment