Where We Play

Click on any date to read questions from that night's pub quiz.

September 2012
9/5: Bar Louie River North (Team: RIP Pinky) -- 3rd place

June 2012
6/14: Bucktown Pub (Team: Excelsior!) -- WINNERS!

May 2012
5/29: Matilda (Team: Backslash OMG)
5/8: The Snuggery (Team: Dan's Bad Hair) -- 2nd place!

April 2012
4/11: Crossing Tavern (Team: Operation Hippity Hop)

March 2012
3/14: Cuna Sports Lounge (Team: Emily) -- WINNERS!

February 2012
2/20: Keenan O'Reilly's Pub (Team: Chink in the Armor) -- 2nd place!
2/8: Citizen Bar (Team: The Greatest Show of our Time)

January 2012
1/4: St. Andrew's Inn (Team: Enigmas of the Mystical)

December 2011
12/14: Flounders (Team: RIP Robin) -- 2nd place!

November 2011
11/28: Halsted's Bar and Grill (Team: DUI Super Extreme)
11/16: 6 Corners Bar (Team: Dreamatorium)
11/9: Temple Bar (Team: The Minions)

October 2011
10/18: Schaller's Pump (Team: Derek)

September 2011
9/28: Cullen's Bar & Grill (Team: Name Us)
9/21: Kroll's Chicago (Team: Loneliest Seal Pup)
9/1: Hidden Shamrock (Team: L.A. Candy)

August 2011
8/16: Will's Northwoods Inn (Team: Cat's Country)
8/2: Bull & Bear (Team: Can You Help Us Move?) -- 3rd place

July 2011
7/26: Michael Diversey's (Team: Goodbye Tim) -- WINNERS!

June 2011
6/27: Jack & Ginger's (Team: Franklin & Bash) -- 2nd Place!
6/8: Skrine Chops (Team: Google Goggles) -- WINNERS!

May 2011
5/25: Waterhouse (Team: Cats)

April 2011

4/14: Houlihan's (Team: The Chew) -- 2nd Place!

March 2011

3/23: Wild Goose Bar (Team: I Don't Have a Meth Lab (Never Ever)) -- WINNERS!
3/8: McFadden's Bar & Saloon (Team: Cats!) -- 2nd place!

February 2011
2/23: Grand River Bar & Grill (Team: Meowch Madness) -- WINNERS!
2/17: Crust (Team: Dan's Chunky Sweater)
2/9: Jimmy Green's (Team: Mike Chang)

January 2011
1/5: Racine Plumbing & Grill (Team: Keyboard Cat)

December 2010
12/8: Fireplace Inn (Team: Hot Candle) -- 2nd place!

November 2010
11/15: Crew Bar & Grill (Team: Beer Gods Do It Better)
11/4: Moher Public House (Team: King Margo) -- WINNERS!

October 2010
10/12: Mad River Bar and Grille (Team: Oh, Is She?)
10/6: Tilted Kilt (Team: Meow Out Loud) -- 3rd place

August 2010
8/31: Four Treys Bar (Team: Extraterrestrial Affairs) -- WINNERS!
8/19: Weather Mark Tavern (Team: Cats!)
8/12: Bucktown Pub (Team: Sbarro)

June 2010
6/30: Fat Cat (Team: Cat Cafe)
6/10: Vines on Clark (Team: Gaybraham Lincoln)

May 2010
5/17: Brownstone Tavern (Team: Zachary) -- WINNERS!
5/12: Burwood Tap (Team: Nyx: Goddess of the Night)
5/5: PitchFork Food & Saloon (Team: The Tallest Cat)

April 2010
4/13: Rocks Lincoln Park (Team: Double Down)
4/6: State Restaurant & Cafe (Team: Sandra Bullock's Dirty Sanchez)

March 2010
3/30: Schoolyard Tavern (Team: Brain Damaged Dog)
3/14
: Firkin & Pheasant (Team: Tickle-Party-Me-Elmo) -- WINNERS!
3/2: Mary's Rec Room (Team: Proton Beam)

February 2010
2/25: The 44th Ward Dinner Party
2/11
: Kincade's Trivia Feud (Team: Bacon in a Glass) -- WINNERS!
2/3: Galway Arms (Team: Logan's Fan Club)

January 2010
1/27: Atmosphere (Team: Sasha and Team: Cate)
1/12: O'Shaughnessy's (Team: Conan O'Brien Supporters)
1/6: Aberdeen (Team: Baby Hair Weave)

December 2009
12/29: Bird's Nest (Team: Reuben Balls) -- 2nd place!
12/18
: Rebel Bar & Grill (Team: Goodbye, Milton Bradley) -- WINNERS!
12/8: Market Bar (Team: Vanilla Thunder) -- WINNERS!
12/1: The Spot (Team: Couch of Restitution)

November 2009
11/24: Clybar & Grille (Team: Chewy Lemonheads (and Friends)) -- WINNERS!
11/11: Witt's (Team: Here Comes Treble!)
11/3: Globe Pub (Team: We are Crack Whore) -- WINNERS!!!

October 2009
10/26: Crew Bar & Grill (Team: The Taint Team)
10/15: Ginger's Ale House (Team: The Sweet Corner) -- WINNERS!
10/6: Paddy Long's (Team: Secret Asian Alliance)

September 2009
9/28: Bar Louie on Taylor St. (Team: Senator Creamsicle) -- 2nd place!
9/15: Rocco's Cafe & Pizzeria (Team: Big Cats) -- 2nd place!

August 2009
8/31: Finley Dunne's Tavern (Team: Paws in Electrical Sockets) -- 3rd place; Round 2 Winners! (check out our sweet prizes); Funny 4th Winners!
8/27: Grace O'Malley's (Team: The Torsos)
8/17: Crew Bar & Grill (Team: The Philadelphia Beagles)
8/12: Flounder's Bar & Grill (Team: My Cat Downloaded That Porn) -- 3rd place; Best Team Name!!!
8/6: Purple Otter (Team: $42 Bill to the Rescue) -- 3rd place

July 2009
7/29: Flounder's Bar & Grill (Team: Prince Chunk) -- 2nd place!
7/23: Bungalow Lounge Bar (Team: Tres Leches League)

June 2009
6/23: Butch McGuire's (Team: Tiny Nachos)
6/16: Brownstone Picture Trivia (Team: Splash Personalities Plus!)
6/2: Fearon's (Team: LeBron & the Poor Sports)

May 2009
5/19: Elephant & Castle (Team: Amelia Duckheart) -- WINNERS!
5/14: Bucktown Pub (Team: Motherlovers) -- 2nd place!
5/3: Logan Bar & Grill (Team: Fringe Trimmers)

April 2009
4/29: Harrigan's Pub (Team: Night Cheese) -- WINNERS!
4/20: Fado Irish Pub (Team: Trivia After the Dentist)
4/14: The Fifty/50 (Team: Puppygate) -- 2nd place!
4/7: Riverview Tavern (Team: Vegetarian Ham Omelet) -- 3rd place

March 2009
3/31: State Restaurant & Cafe (Team: The Rural Juror)
3/24: Globe Pub (Team: Hug Me, Don't Club Me)
3/18: Joe's Bar (Team: The Countdown Begins: Only 364 more days until they dye the Chicago River a magestic green)
3/16: Crew Bar & Grill (Team: Kittens Inspired by Kittens!) -- Best Team Name!!!
3/10: Victory Liquors (Team: No Names) -- 2nd place!
3/2: Brownstone Tournament: Week 6 (Team: Werewolf Bar Mitzvah)

February 2009
2/23: Brownstone Tournament: Week 5 (Team: Werewolf Bar Mitzvah)
2/17: Rocks Lincoln Park (Team: 13-year-old Dad)
2/16: Brownstone Tournament: Week 4 (Team: Werewolf Bar Mitzvah)
2/9: Brownstone Tournament: Week 3 (Team: Werewolf Bar Mitzvah)

January 2009
1/27: Brownstone Tavern Picture Trivia (Team: I Married Fried Rice) -- 2nd place?
1/26: Brownstone Tournament: Week 2 (Team: Werewolf Bar Mitzvah)
1/20: State Restaurant & Cafe (Team: Renesmee)
1/19: Brownstone Tournament: Week 1 (Team: Werewolf Bar Mitzvah)
1/14: Celtic Crown (Team: Gertrude: The Oldest Woman in the World) -- 3rd place
1/5: Kincade's (Team: ShamWow!) -- 3rd place

December 2008

12/29: Kirkwood Bar & Grill (Team: Washboard Abdomen)
12/17: Rebel Bar & Grill (Team: The Pecan Sandies) -- 2nd place!
12/10: Cinners (Team: The Pecan Sandies) -- 2nd place!
12/1: Brownstone Tavern (Team: The Oglers) -- 3rd place

November 2008
11/25: Full Shilling Irish Sports Pub (Team: Monkey Waiters)
11/18: Rocks Lincoln Park (Team: Token Rip Chords)
11/17: Crew Bar & Grill (Team: Here Comes Treble!)
11/12: Local Option (Team: Hamster on a Piano)
11/11: Schoolyard Tavern (Team: Code Name Renegade)
11/5: F. O'Mahony's (Team: Here Comes Treble!) -- 3rd place

October 2008
10/28: Cans Bar and Canteen (Team: Here Comes Treble!)
10/20: Fado Irish Pub (Team: Moat Polar Bears)
10/14: Schoolyard Tavern (Team: Unkind Donuts) -- 2nd place!
10/7: Globe Pub (Team: Mavericky Mavericks)
10/6: Drum & Monkey (Team: Here Comes Treble!) -- WINNERS!
10/1: Local Option (Team: Shark Punchers)

September 2008

9/23: The Spot (Team: Polar Bear Cannibals) -- 3rd place
9/17: Bridget McNeill's (Team: We Heart Brian)
9/15: Crew Bar & Grill (Team: God's Hugging Us Closer)
9/10: Celtic Crown (Team: Kim Jong [allegedly] Ill) -- 2nd place!
9/3: Local Option (Team: Juno in Juneau) -- 3rd place

August 2008
8/26: Rocks Lincoln Park (Team: Lost Baby Whale?)
8/19: Clybar & Grille (Team: Sneezing Panda?)
8/12: Clybar & Grille (Team: Dancing Walrus?) -- 2nd place!
8/5: Clybar & Grille (Team: Otters Holding Hands?) -- 2nd place!

July 2008
7/30: Celtic Crown (Team: Mandatory High Five)
7/23: Joe's Bar (Team: Springfield Isotopes)
7/17: Ginger's Ale House (Team: Cockpocalypse) -- WINNERS!
7/16: Local Option (Team: something about Alex Rodriguez & Madonna)
7/8: Clybar & Grille (Team: Kittens and Puppies!?)
7/1: Clybar & Grille (Team: Monkeys in Dresses!) -- 2nd place?/Pretty good (for two people)

Advertisement: