The Weekly Gallery Crawl! (11/30-12/2)

11/30 -
BUCKTOWN/NORTH MILWAUKEE CORRIDOR -
Firecat Projects - 2124 N. Damen Ave. Hello From New York, work by
Walter Robinson. Reception 7-9pm.

HUMBOLDT PARK -
LODOS Contemporary - 2047 N. Humboldt Blvd. Paintings, work by Kirk Faber. Reception 7-10pm.

RIVER NORTH -
HAUSER Gallery - 230 W Superior. MORE IS MORE, work by Meryl Bennett and Matt Taber, Britton Black, Anita Brathwaite, Guerrilla Smiles, Jane Georges, John Kurtz, Julia Haw, Marc Hauser, Deborah Lader, Jean Loup Sieff, Grace Molek, Harvey Moon, On The Real Film, Rabbits, Alfredo Salazar-Caro, Bill Sosin, and Xiao Tse. Reception 6-9pm.

Printworks - 311 W. Superior. New Self-Portraits by 44 Artists, work by Anne Abrons, Heather Accurso, Robert Barnes, Phyllis Bramson, Paula Campbell, Susanna Coffey, William Conger, Roland Ginzel, Lorri Gunn, Richard Haas, Carole Harmel, Michiko Itatani, Vera Klement, Linda Kramer, Paul LaMantia, Ellen Lanyon, Daniel Leary, Riva Lehrer, Arthur Lerner, Tim Lowly, Elizabeth Manley, Kerry James Marshall, Martyl, James McGarrell, James Mesple, Audrey Niffenegger, Gladys Nilsson, Jim Nutt, Philip Pearlstein, Tony Phillips, Judith Raphael, Robert Schultze, Franz Schulze, David Sharpe, Nicholas Sistler, Eleanor Spiess-Ferris, Annette Turow, James Valerio, Claire Van Vliet, Suellen Rocca, Ian Weaver, Margaret Wharton, Frances Whitehead, and Karl Wirsum. Reception 5:30-7:30pm.

WEST LOOP -  
Anne Loucks - 1046 W. Fulton Mkt. Stephen Pentak and Leslie Wu. Reception 5-7pm.

WICKER PARK/SOUTH MILWAUKEE CORRIDOR -
Corbett vs. Dempsey - 1120 N. Ashland Ave. Gyroscopic: Cubist Drawings and Late Paintings, work by Richard Koppe. Reception 5-8pm.

Roots and Culture - 1034 N. Milwaukee Ave. Where I'd Leave the Thing Itself, work by Lilli Carre and Alexander Stewart. Reception 6-9pm.

12/1 -
EDGEWATER -
Edge Gallery - 6318 N. Clark St. For the Love of Photography. Reception 7-10pm.

HUMBOLDT PARK -
The Franklin - 3522 W. Franklin Blvd. Blank Origin, work by Justin Bendell, Terence Hannum, Thad Kellstadt, David More, and Bert Stabler. Reception 6-9pm.

LOGAN SQUARE -
Autotelic - 2959 N. Springfield Ave. The Race: IOTO vs Bad at Sports. Race from 8pm-1am.

PILSEN -
Anatomy/Gift/Association - 1619 W. 16th St. Durationals no.1, work by Kiam Junio, Chelsey Sprengeler, Natalia Nicholson, Joshua Roginsky and Collin Pressler. Reception 7-9pm.

The Plaines Project - 1822 S. Desplaines St. Capacity of Voids, work by Seth Sher and Michael Vallera. Reception 6-10pm.

RAVENSWOOD -
Chicago Printmakers Collaborative - 4642 N. Western. Danse Macabre: Death and the Printer, curated by Maria Sanchez, with work by Carlos Cortez, Michael Thompson, Bobby Sutton, Catherine Jacobi, and more. Reception 5-7pm.

UKRAINIAN VILLAGE -
Ukrainian Institute of Modern Art - 2320 W. Chicago Ave. Juried UIMA Member Exhibit.  Reception 6-9pm.

12/2 -
HYDE PARK -
Hyde Park Art Center - 5020 S. Cornell Ave. Mambomountain, work by Candida Alvarez; Twelve Galleries Project presents Quarterly Site #12: EPIC SOMETHING; string theory, work by Bette Cerf Hill. Reception 2-5pm.

OLD TOWN -
Thomas Masters Gallery - 245 W. North Ave. No Small Wonder. Reception 12-5pm.

Filed under: Art Talk Chicago, Gallery Crawl

Tags: Alexander Stewart, Alfredo Salazar-Caro, Anatomy/Gift/Association - 1619 W. 16th St. Durationals no.1, Anita Brathwaite, Anne Abrons, Anne Loucks, Annette Turow, Arthur Lerner, Audrey Niffenegger, Autotelic, Bert Stabler, Bette Cerf Hill, Bill Sosin, Blank Origin, Bobby Sutton, Britton Black, Candida Alvarez, Capacity of Voids, Carlos Cortez, Carole Harmel, Catherine Jacobi, Chelsey Sprengeler, Chicago Printmakers Collaborative, Claire Van Vliet, Collin Pressler, Corbett vs. Dempsey, Daniel Leary, Danse Macabre: Death and the Printer, David More, David Sharpe, Deborah Lader, Edge Gallery, Eleanor Spiess-Ferris, Elizabeth Manley, Ellen Lanyon, FireCat Projects, For the Love of Photography, Frances Whitehead, Franz Schulze, Gladys Nilsson, Grace Molek, Guerrilla Smiles, Gyroscopic: Cubist Drawings and Late Paintings, Harvey Moon, HAUSER Gallery, Heather Accurso, Hello From New York, Hyde Park Art Center, Ian Weaver, Industry of the Ordinary, James McGarrell, James Mesple, James Valerio, Jane Georges, Jean Loup Sieff, Jim Nutt, John Kurtz, Joshua Roginsky, Judith Raphael, Julia Haw, Juried UIMA Member Exhibit, Justin Bendell, Karl Wirsum, Kerry James Marshall, Kirk Faber, Leslie Wu, Lilli Carre, Linda Kramer, LODOS Contemporary, Lorri Gunn, Mambomountain, Marc Hauser, Margaret Wharton, Maria Sanchez, Martyl, Matt Taber, Meryl Bennett, Michael Thompson, Michael Vallera, Michiko Itatani, More is More, Natalia Nicholson, New Self-Portraits by 44 Artists, Nicholas Sistler, No Small Wonder, On The Real Film, Paul Lamantia, Paula Campbell, Philip Pearlstein, Phyllis Bramson, Printworks, Quarterly Site #12: EPIC SOMETHING, Rabbits, Richard Haas, Richard Koppe, Riva Lehrer, Robert Barnes, Robert Schultze, Roland Ginzel, Roots and Culture, Seth Sher, Stephen Pentak, Suellen Rocca, Susanna Coffey, Terence Hannum, Thad Kellstadt, The Franklin, The Plaines Project, The Race: IOTO vs Bad at Sports, Thomas Masters Gallery, Tim Lowly, Tony Phillips, Twelve Galleries Project, Ukrainian Institute of Modern Art, Vera Klement, Walter Robinson, Where I'd Leave the Thing Itself, William Conger, work by Kiam Junio, Xiao Tse

Leave a comment