The Weekly Gallery Crawl! (7/13 & 7/14)

7/13 -
BRIDGEPORT -
Co-Prosperity Sphere - 3219 S Morgan St. IN/VISIBLE Group Exhibition, work by Patrick Lichty, Wang Ye-Feng, Xie Jiankun, and Jihoon Yoo. Reception beginning at 8:30pm.

PILSEN -
Black Cloud Gallery - 1909 S. Halsted St. Underdogs, work by Eric Stefanski. Reception 6-10pm.

Chicago Arts District - 1945 S. Halsted St. 2nd FRIDAYS Gallery Night. Receptions 6-10pm.

Cobalt Studio - 1950 W. 21st St. Chicago Community Darkroom Exhibition, work by Jackie Orozco, Gregory Wiley, Ken Kanno, Daniel H. Fitzpatrick, Nate Green, Aaron Smith, Andrew Seeder, Dan Barbazette, and more. Reception 6-10pm.

RAVENSWOOD -
Lillstreet Art Center - 4401 N. Ravenswood Ave. Configured Spaces. Reception 6:30-9:30pm.

Manifold
- 4426 N. Ravenswood Ave. Time and Materials, work by Bridgette Buckley Studio, James Jankowiak, Manifold, and Merkled Studio. Reception 6-9pm.

RIVER NORTH -
Catherine Edelman Gallery - 300 W. Superior St. Installed, work by Keliy Anderson-Staley, John Cyr, Elizabeth Ernst, Myra Greene, and Gregory Scott. Reception 5-8pm.

Gallery KH - 311 W. Superior. New American Landscapes, work by Jerry Ricketson. Reception 5-8pm.

Gruen - 226 W. Superior St. Cherry Blossoms, work by Richard Hoey. Reception 5-8pm.

Jean Albano Gallery - 215 W. Superior St. New Paintings, work by Jim Waid. Reception 5:30-7:30pm.

Ken Saunders Gallery - 230 W. Superior. Northwood, New Hampshire, work by Thomas Scoon. Reception 5-7pm.

Perimeter Gallery - 210 W. Superior St. Lakes, Rivers, and Seas, work by Elana Gutmann; Philip Livingston. Reception 5-8pm.

Printworks - 311 W. Superior St., #105. Summer Show, work by Heather Becker, Elizabeth Manley, and Mary Alice Wimmer. Reception 5-7:30pm.

Roy Boyd Gallery - 739 N. Wells. New Paintings, work by Marco Casentini; Soviet Photos: Prior to 1991. Reception 5-8pm.

Russell Bowman Art Advisory - 311 W. Superior St., #115. American Prints III, work by Ghada Amer, Ilya Bolotowsky, Roger Brown, Carroll Dunham, Sol LeWitt, Kerry James Marshall, Jim Nutt, Claes Oldenburg, Ed Paschke, Philip Pearlstein, Ed Ruscha, Sean Scully, Frank Stella, and Kara Walker. Reception 5:30-8pm.

Zolla/Lieberman Gallery - 325 W. Huron St. Abstract Works on Paper and Canvas, work by Wilder Buck; Night Lights, work by Glenn Wexler; Quest, work by Dan Mills. Reception 5-8pm.

WEST LOOP -
FM* Gallery - 310 N. Peoria St. Random Robot Attacks, work by CJ Hungerman. Reception 6-10pm.

Packer Schopf Gallery - 942 W. Lake St. Balance, work by Jessica O'Hearn; Constellations, work by Karen Savage; Flora Domicile, work by Nathaniel Galka; North Woods, work by Tom McDonald. Reception 5-8pm.

WICKER PARK/SOUTH MILWAUKEE CORRIDOR -
Happy Dog Gallery - 1542 N. Milwaukee Ave., 2nd fl. Un Body, work by Young Joon Kwak and Josh Minkus. Reception 6-10pm.

Heaven Gallery - 1550 N. Milwaukee Ave. 2nd Fl. Heaven Gallery's Twelve Year Anniversary Exhibition, work by Marvin Astorga, Jason Lazarus, Stephen Burks, Max Reinhardt, Robert Burnier, Matt Sauermilch, Jessica Taylor Caponigro, Morgan Sims, Stephen Eichhorn, Greg Stimac, Adam Hoff, Kelly Walker, and Scott Jarrett. Reception 7-11pm.

Intuit: The Center for Intuitive and Outsider Art - 756 N. Milwaukee Ave. Karl Wirsum Eyeballs the Intuit Collection; Ex-Static: George Kagan's Radios. Reception 5-8:30pm.

Jackson Junge Gallery - 1389 N. Milwaukee Ave. Last Call, work by Laura Lee Junge. Reception 6-9pm.

The Mission - 1431 W. Chicago Ave. Foxx Luv, work by Corinne Halbert; Vantage Point. Reception 6-9pm.

Woman Made Gallery - 685 N. Milwaukee Ave. Archives + Permanent Collection. Reception 6-9pm.

7/14 -
LOOP -
Bert Green Fine Art - 8 S. Michigan Ave. Suite 1220. New Urban Paintings, work by Carl Ramsey; Slumscapes, work by Jeff Gillette. Reception 4-7pm.

RAVENSWOOD -
Alibi Fine Art - 1966 W. Montrose. Beach Photographs, work by Charles H. Traub. Reception 6-8pm.

Chicago Printmakers Collaborative - 4642 N. Western Ave. Nowhere Woods, work by Sanya Glisic. Reception 5-8pm.

WEST LOOP -
The Hills Esthetic Center - 128 N. Campbell St. 21 Motorcycles, work by Jacob C. Hammes. Reception 6-10pm.

Filed under: Art Talk Chicago, Gallery Crawl

Tags: 21 Motorcycles, 2nd FRIDAYS Gallery Night, Aaron Smith, Abstract Works on Paper and Canvas, Adam Hoff, Alibi Fine Art, American Prints III, Andrew Seeder, Archives + Permanent Collection, Balance, Beach Photographs, Bert Green Fine Art, Black Cloud Gallery, Bridgette Buckley Studio, Carl Ramsey, Carroll Dunham, Catherine Edelman Gallery, Charles H. Traub, Cherry Blossoms, Chicago Arts District, Chicago Community Darkroom Exhibition, Chicago Printmakers Collaborative, CJ Hungerman, Claes Oldenburg, Co-Prosperity Sphere, Cobalt Studio, Configured Spaces, Constellations, Corinne Halbert, Dan Barbazette, Dan Mills, Daniel H. Fitzpatrick, Ed Paschke, Ed Ruscha, Elana Gutmann, Elizabeth Ernst, Elizabeth Manley, Eric Stefanski, Ex-Static: George Kagan's Radios, Flora Domicile, FM* Gallery, Foxx Luv, Frank Stella, Gallery KH, Ghada Amer, Glenn Wexler, Greg Stimac, Gregory Scott, Gregory Wiley, Gruen, Happy Dog Gallery, Heather Becker, Heaven Gallery, Heaven Gallery's Twelve Year Anniversary Exhibition, Ilya Bolotowsky, IN/VISIBLE Group Exhibition, Installed, Intuit: The Center for Intuitive and Outsider Art, Jackie Orozco, Jackson Junge Gallery, Jacob C. Hammes, James Jankowiak, Jason Lazarus, Jean Albano Gallery, Jeff Gillette, Jerry Ricketson, Jessica O'Hearn, Jessica Taylor Caponigro, Jihoon Yoo, Jim Nutt, Jim Waid, John Cyr, Josh Minkus, Kara Walker, Karen Savage, Karl Wirsum Eyeballs the Intuit Collection, Keliy Anderson-Staley, Kelly Walker, Ken Kanno, Ken Saunders Gallery, Kerry James Marshall, Lakes Rivers and Seas, Last Call, Laura Lee Junge, Lillstreet Art Center, Manifold, Marco Casentini, Marvin Astorga, Mary Alice Wimmer, Matt Sauermilch, Max Reinhardt, Merkled Studio, Morgan Sims, Myra Greene, Nate Green, Nathaniel Galka, New American Landscapes, New Urban Paintings, Night Lights, North Woods, Northwood New Hampshire, Nowhere Woods, Packer-Schopf Gallery, Patrick Lichty, Perimeter Gallery, Philip Livingston, Philip Pearlstein, Printworks, Quest, Random Robot Attacks, Richard Hoey, Robert Burnier, Roger Brown, Roy Boyd Gallery, Russell Bowman Art Advisory, Sanya Glisic, Scott Jarrett, Sean Scully, Slumscapes, Sol LeWitt, Soviet Photos: Prior to 1991, Stephen Burks, Stephen Eichhorn, Summer Show, The Hills Esthetic Center, The Mission, Thomas Scoon, Time and Materials, Tom McDonald, Un Body, Underdogs, Vantage Point, Wang Ye-Feng, Wilder Buck, Woman Made Gallery, Xie Jiankun, Young Joon Kwak, Zolla/Lieberman Gallery

Leave a comment