The Weekly Gallery Crawl: 5/6-5/8

Crawl5.6.5.jpg
This week, the intrepid Gallery Crawler bears Leisure Lady (with Ocelots), a piece by Yinka Shonibare MBE featured at the Brooklyn Museum. See where he can crawl this weekend...

Friday 5/6 -
BEVERLY -
Beverly Arts Center - 2407 W. 111th St. More is More, work by Darrell Roberts, Jackie Kazarian, Sandra Perlow. Reception 7-9pm.

BRIDGEPORT -
Illinois Institute of Technology Crown Hall - 3360 S. State St. Annual Student Work Exhibition.

EVANSTON -
Block Museum of Art - 40 Arts Circle Drive. MFA Thesis Exhibition from
the Department of Art Theory & Practice, work by Haig Aivazian,
Cameron Crawford, Crystal Heiden, Eric May, Chris Naka. Reception 5-8pm.

Simply Chicago Art - 1318 Oakton St. Body Works. Reception 5-9pm.

HYDE PARK -
DOVA Temporary - 5228 S Harper Ave. Gabrielle Garland. Reception 6-9pm.

LINCOLN PARK -
Havana - 1139 W. Webster Ave. Beauty in Times of Distress, work by Jolana Pourova. Reception 6-10pm.

LOOP -
Joel Oppenheimer Gallery - Wrigley Building, 410 N. Michigan Ave. Robert Rauschenberg. Reception 6pm.

PILSEN -
Black Cloud Gallery - 1909 S. Halsted St. Women of May, work by Deva
Suckerman, Jane Michalski, Kasia Polkowska, and Chandrika Marla.
Reception 7-10:30pm.

Roxaboxen Exhibitions - 2130 W. 21st. Symptoms Variable: Visual and
Critical Studies Graduate Thesis Exhibition. Reception 6-9pm.

UIC African-American Cultural Center - Addams Hall, 830 S. Halsted St.,
#207. Passion Fruit: The Other Chicago Black Movement. Reception 5-8pm.

UIC Innovation Center - 1240 W. Harrison St. MFA Design Show. Reception 6-9pm.

WASTE - 2014 S Western Ave. While All Such Things End. Reception 6-7pm.

RAVENSWOOD -
Lillstreet Art Center - 4401 N. Ravenswood Ave. Figures of Speech, work
by Beth Lo, Jenny Mendes, Kevin Snipes, and Paul Wandless. Reception
6-9pm.

RIVER NORTH -
ArchiTech Gallery - 730 North Franklin St., Suite 200. Edgar Miller. Reception 6-8pm.

Catherine Edelman Gallery - 300 W. Superior St. Fighting With Fiction, work by Fred Stonehouse. Reception 5-7pm.

Mixed Co - 223 W. Erie, Ste 1. FourSight, work by Barbara Hirschfeld,
Catherine Jasek, Stephanie Dean, Katsy Johnson. Reception 6-9pm.

Museum of Contemporary Art (MCA) - 220 East Chicago Ave. UBS 12x12: Matthew Metzger. Reception 6-10pm.

Stephen Daiter Gallery - 311 W. Superior St., #408. Circa 1955, work by Charles Swedlund. Reception 5-8pm.

RIVER WEST -
Woman Made Gallery - 685 N. Milwaukee Ave. Abstractions; Ha'aretz
Ha'tova, work by Ruth Eckstein; Sandra Perlow. Reception 6-9pm.

WEST LOOP -
Threewalls - 119 N. Peoria St., #2C. Milking, work by Montgomery Perry Smith; Registry, work by Betsy Odom. Reception 6-9pm.

WICKER PARK -
DreamBox Gallery - 2415 W. North Ave. New Works, work by Ewa Bloch and Baltazar Castillo. Reception 7-10pm.

Howard Finster Vision House Chicago - 1346 N. Paulina St. Fine Tooned, work by Tony Rubino. Reception 6-9pm.

Jackson Junge Gallery - 1389 N. Milwaukee Ave. Futura Obscura, work by Jason Brammer. Reception 6-9pm.

Saturday 5/7 -
BUCKTOWN -
OhNo!Doom Gallery - 1800 N. Milwaukee Ave. All Dressed up With No Place to Go, work by Matthew Ryan Sharp. Reception 6-10pm.

LAKEVIEW -
Paperjaw - 849 W Sheridan Rd. is the move, work by Max Garett, Robert Piotrowski and Ellis von Sternburg. Reception 7-10pm.

LOGAN SQUARE -
Comfort Station - 2579 N. Milwaukee Ave. Transcandescent, work by Aliza Morell. Reception 7-10pm.

I Am Logan Square - 2648 N. Milwaukee Ave. Point of View, work by Katie
Holland, Tracy Kostenbader, and Julie Sulzen. Reception 6-9pm.

Monument 2 - 2007 N Point St. IF OUR WORLD PROTECTS, work by Lenox-Lenox. Reception 7-10pm.

LOOP -
Chicago Cultural Center - 78 E. Washington St. Conflict Zone. Reception
3pm. Global Citizen: The Architecture of Moshe Safdie. Reception
5:30-7:30pm.

NOBLE SQUARE -
Corbett vs. Dempsey - 1120 N. Ashland Ave., 3rd fl. In the Driver's Seat, work by Richard Artschwager.  Reception 5-8pm.

Roots & Culture - 1034 N Milwaukee Ave. RIFFIN', work by Andy Roche. Screening 7pm.

PILSEN -
BEN RUSSELL - 1716 S Morgan St, 2F. REBUS. Reception 5-9pm.

RAVENSWOOD -
Alibi Fine Art - 1966 W. Montrose. Local Weather, work by Joe Johnson. Reception 6-8pm.

RIVER NORTH -
Museum of Contemporary Art - 220 E. Chicago Ave. Nocturne, work by Matthew Metzger. 5/7-5/29.

WICKER PARK - 
LVL3 - 1452 N Milwaukee Ave, 3. A Rod Stewart Little Richard Prince Charles Manson Family, work by Carson Fisk-Vittori, Derek Frech,  Justin Kemp, Joe Lacina, Joshua Pavlacky and Daniel Wallace. Reception 6-10pm.

Octagon Gallery - 1318 N Milwaukee Ave, #300. TWEEN, work by Aaron Orsini, Adam Farcus, Adam Grossi, Alberto Aguilar, Alicja Zelazko, Angeline Evans, Arielle Bielak, Adam Trowbridge, Ben Russell, Big Bad Ron, Brandon Alvendia, Brian Wadford, Burak Birinci, Chris Hammes, E. Aaron Ross, Eric Fleischauer, Emily Keuhn, Hooliganship, Isak Berbic, Jake Myers, Jerimiah Chiu, Jesse Avina, Jon Satrom, Kevin Jennings, Kevin Robinson, Kirsten Leenaars, Kyle Fletcher, Laura Boban, Lara Stall, Mark Sansone, Michelle Harris, Michael Radziewicz, Miguel Cortez, PaperRad, Philip Parcellano, Philip von Zweck, Rob Ray, Silas Reeves, Steven Pate, Tim Pigot, Tom Burtonwood, Theo Darst and more.

Sunday 5/8 -
EAST GARFIELD PARK -
Julius Cæsar - 3144 W Carroll Ave, 2G. Frank Piatek: Lecture Notes, Working Drawing, Ludibrium World Trees That Float. Reception 4-7pm.

LOGAN SQUARE -
Murdertown - 2351 N. Milwaukee, apt 2. Artist Run Chili Cook-Off!!!, contributions by The Alliance of Pentaphilic Curators, The Archer Ballroom, Julius Caesar, Hungryman Gallery, Molar Productions, Murdertown, Noble and Superior Projects, Peregrine Program, PaperJaw, Slow, and Kirk's Apartment. Cook-off from noon-4pm.

Thanks to Chicago Reader, Chicago Gallery News, On the Make, Spaces.org, Flavorpill, Artslant, Proximity Magazine, and CAR, for their art calendars which help me build this weekly list.  

Filed under: Art Talk Chicago, Gallery Crawl

Tags: A Rod Stewart Little Richard Prince Charles Manson Family, Aaron Orsini, Abstractions, Adam Farcus, Adam Grossi, Adam Trowbridge, Alberto Aguilar, Alibi Fine Art, Alicja Zelazko, Aliza Morell, All Dressed up With No Place to Go, Andy Roche, Angeline Evans, Annual Student Work Exhibition, ArchiTech Gallery, Arielle Bielak, Artist Run Chili Cook-Off!!!, Beauty in Times of Distress, Ben Russell, Betsy Odom, Beverly Arts Center, Big Bad Ron, Black Cloud Gallery, Block Museum of Art, Body Works, Brandon Alvendia, Brian Wadford, Burak Birinci, CAMERON CRAWFORD, Carson Fisk-Vittori, Catherine Edelman Gallery, Chandrika Marla, Charles Swedlund, Chicago Cultural Center, Chris Hammes, Chris Naka, Circa 1955, Comfort Station, Conflict Zone, Corbett vs. Dempsey, Crystal Heiden, Daniel Wallace, Darrell Roberts, Derek Frech, Deva Suckerman, E. Aaron Ross, Edgar Miller, Ellis von Sternburg, Emily Keuhn, Eric Fleischauer, Eric May, Fighting With Fiction, Fine Tooned, Frank Piatek: Lecture Notes, Fred Stonehouse, Futura Obscura, Global Citizen, Ha'aretz Ha'tova, Haig Aivazian, Havana, Hooliganship, Howard Finster Vision House Chicago, HungryMan Gallery, I Am Logan Square, IF OUR WORLD PROTECTS, Illinois Institute of Technology Crown Hall, In the Driver's Seat, is the move, Isak Berbic, Jackie Kazarian, Jackson Junge Gallery, Jake Myers, Jane Michalski, Jason Brammer, Jerimiah Chiu, Jesse Avina, Joe Johnson, Joe Lacina, Joel Oppenheimer Gallery, Jolana Pourova, jon.satrom, Joshua Pavlacky, Julie Sulzen, Julius Caesar, Justin Kemp, Kasia Polkowska, Katie Holland, Kevin Jennings, Kevin Robinson, Kirk's Apartment, Kirsten Leenaars, Kyle Fletcher, Lara Stall, Laura Boban, Lenox-Lenox, Local Weather, Ludibrium World Trees That Float, LVL3, Mark Sansone, Matthew Metzger, Matthew Ryan Sharp, Max Garett, MFA Design Show, MFA Thesis Exhibition from the Department of Art Theory & Practice, Michael Cutlip, Michael Radziewicz, Michelle Harris, Miguel Cortez, Milking, Molar Productions, Montgomery Perry Smith, Monument 2, More is More, Murdertown, Museum of Contemporary Art, Noble and Superior Projects, Nocturne, Octagon Gallery, OhNo!Doom Gallery, Paperjaw, PaperRad, Passion Fruit: The Other Chicago Black Movement, Peregrine Program, Philip Parcellano, Philip von Zweck, Point of View, REBUS, Registry, Richard Artschwager, RIFFIN', Rob Ray, Robert Piotrowski, Robert Rauschenberg, Roots & Culture, Roxaboxen Exhibitions, Ruth Eckstein, Sandra Perlow, Silas Reeves, Simply Chicago Art, Slow, Stephen Daiter Gallery, Steven Pate, Symptoms Variable: Visual and Critical Studies Graduate Thesis Exhibition, The Alliance of Pentaphilic Curators, The Archer Ballroom, The Architecture of Moshe Safdie, Theo Darst, ThreeWalls, Tim Pigot, Tom Burtonwood, Tony Rubino, Tracy Kostenbader, Transcandescent, TWEEN, UIC African-American Cultural Center, UIC Innovation Center, WASTE, While All Such Things End, Woman Made Gallery, Women of May, Working Drawing, ZIA Gallery

Leave a comment